Fence Installation Cost in Anchorage, AK (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Anchorage, AK · index 1.19
How much does a new fence cost in Anchorage? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Anchorage, AK pay about $7,700 on average, and most quotes land between $6,150 and $9,200 — $41 to $61 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Anchorage runs 19% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Anchorage area runs 22% above the national mean, materials 16% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,750 at the Alaska statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Anchorage
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Anchorage by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Anchorage with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$51 per linear ft | $7,700$6,150 – $9,200 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$54 per linear ft | $8,050$6,400 – $9,650 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$35 per linear ft | $5,300$4,050 – $6,550 |
The least expensive option in Anchorage is chain link, at about $5,300; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $8,050, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Anchorage by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Anchorage, AK:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$56 per linear ft | $5,550$4,450 – $6,700 |
| 150 ft of fence$51 per linear ft | $7,700$6,150 – $9,200 |
| 250 ft of fence$48 per linear ft | $11,900$9,550 – $14,200 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $48 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $56 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Anchorage includes
Line by line, the $7,700 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $110 – $230 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $800 – $1,200 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $470 – $690 |
| Post concrete | $440 – $610 |
| Rails and pickets | $3,750 – $5,400 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $280 – $420 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $70 – $160 |
| Post caps | $150 – $300 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $90 – $180 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Anchorage's index of 1.19; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Anchorage contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Anchorage
Labor and materials in Anchorage
Construction wages in the Anchorage metro run 19% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 22% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 16% above the national average. Together they give Anchorage a construction cost index of 1.19.
Where Anchorage sits in Alaska
Anchorage is the 3rd most expensive of the 3 Alaska cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.20. Fairbanks is the dearest at 1.24; no Alaska city in it costs less.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Anchorage ranks 36th from the most expensive. The job that averages $7,700 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in Alaska
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Alaska is about 48 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in Alaska
Every fence material, cedar included, arrives by barge or truck. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in Alaska
Alaska has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.
What a Anchorage contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other Alaska cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $7,700 in Anchorage; $8,000 in Fairbanks, $7,850 in Juneau.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Fairbanks, AK4% more | $8,000$6,400 – $9,600 |
| Juneau, AK3% more | $7,850$6,300 – $9,450 |
fence installation price in Anchorage: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Anchorage, AK?
About $7,700 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Anchorage quotes fall between $6,150 and $9,200. That is 19% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Anchorage?
$41 to $61 per linear ft, about $51 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Anchorage?
$9,550 to $14,200, about $11,900 on average, with wood privacy fence — $48 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Anchorage?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Anchorage or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in Alaska?
No tax is included, and Alaska has no state sales tax.
How deep do fence posts go in Alaska?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 48 in. in Alaska, expect holes that deep.
Other home projects in Anchorage
Fence installation cost in Alaska
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Anchorage's construction cost index of 1.19.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Anchorage, each on its own base: HUD 1.16, Craftsman 1.21. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Anchorage build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
