Deck Building Cost in Des Moines, IA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Des Moines, IA · index 1.01

Average cost in Des Moines$11,400$7,850 – $14,900$26 – $50 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Des Moines? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Des Moines, IA pay about $11,400 on average, and most quotes land between $7,850 and $14,900 — $26 to $50 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Des Moines runs 1% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Des Moines area runs 2% above the national mean, materials 2% below. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $10,800 at the Iowa statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Des Moines

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Des Moines$11,400$7,850 – $14,900$38 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Des Moines by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Des Moines with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$38 per sq ft$11,400$7,850 – $14,900
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$45 per sq ft$13,600$9,700 – $17,600

The least expensive option in Des Moines is pressure-treated wood, at about $11,400; capped composite averages $13,600, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Des Moines by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Des Moines, IA:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$41 per sq ft$8,150$5,600 – $10,800
A 300 sq ft deck$38 per sq ft$11,400$7,850 – $14,900
A 400 sq ft deck$36 per sq ft$14,600$10,100 – $19,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $36 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $41 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Des Moines includes

Line by line, the $11,400 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$370 – $1,100
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$220 – $560
Footings below the frost line$420 – $840
Flashed ledger on the house$250 – $490
6x6 posts$280 – $560
Beams$250 – $490
Joist framing with hangers$1,450 – $2,450
Deck boards$1,350 – $2,000
One set of stairs (4 steps)$520 – $1,050
Railing$1,900 – $3,300
Fascia and skirting$360 – $870
Final inspection and cleanup$150 – $370
Stain and seal, two coats$330 – $780

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Des Moines's index of 1.01; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Des Moines contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Des Moines

Labor and materials in Des Moines

Construction wages in the Des Moines metro run right at the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 2% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% below the national average. Together they give Des Moines a construction cost index of 1.01.

Where Des Moines sits in Iowa

Des Moines is the 2nd most expensive of the 3 Iowa cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.96. Davenport is the dearest at 1.04; Cedar Rapids is the least expensive at 0.98.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Des Moines ranks 153rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,400 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

The deck code in Iowa

There is no statewide code; decks follow the Iowa State Building Code, 481 IAC ch. 301 — residential (2024 IRC with Iowa amendments). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 7.75 in. Iowa sets no statewide design table: the city gives the frost line (42 in. around Des Moines and Cedar Rapids).

What decks are built of in Iowa

Most used on decks in the Plains states: treated pine, then capped composite, then cedar.

Sales tax in Iowa

Iowa's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Des Moines contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other Iowa cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $11,400 in Des Moines; $11,000 in Cedar Rapids, $11,700 in Davenport.

CityAverage · range
Cedar Rapids, IA3% less$11,000$7,650 – $14,400
Davenport, IA3% more$11,700$8,100 – $15,300

deck building price in Des Moines: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Des Moines, IA?

About $11,400 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Des Moines quotes fall between $7,850 and $14,900. That is 1% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Des Moines?

$26 to $50 per sq ft, about $38 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Des Moines?

$10,100 to $19,000, about $14,600 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $36 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Des Moines?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Des Moines included. In Iowa, decks follow the Iowa State Building Code, 481 IAC ch. 301 — residential (2024 IRC with Iowa amendments). The prices on this page carry $370–$1,100 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in Iowa?

No. The prices here are before tax; Iowa's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What decking do people choose in Iowa?

Most used on decks in the Plains states: treated pine, then capped composite, then cedar.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Des Moines's construction cost index of 1.01.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Des Moines, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.96, HUD 0.98, Craftsman 1.02. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Des Moines build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed