Deck Building Cost in Mesa, AZ (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Mesa, AZ · index 0.97

Average cost in Mesa$10,900$7,550 – $14,300$25 – $48 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Mesa? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Mesa, AZ pay about $10,900 on average, and most quotes land between $7,550 and $14,300 — $25 to $48 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Mesa runs 3% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Mesa area runs 6% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $10,800 at the Arizona statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Mesa

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Mesa$10,900$7,550 – $14,300$36 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Mesa by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Mesa with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$36 per sq ft$10,900$7,550 – $14,300
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$44 per sq ft$13,100$9,300 – $16,900

The least expensive option in Mesa is pressure-treated wood, at about $10,900; capped composite averages $13,100, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Mesa by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Mesa, AZ:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$39 per sq ft$7,850$5,350 – $10,300
A 300 sq ft deck$36 per sq ft$10,900$7,550 – $14,300
A 400 sq ft deck$35 per sq ft$14,000$9,750 – $18,200

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $35 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $39 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Mesa includes

Line by line, the $10,900 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$360 – $1,050
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$210 – $540
Footings below the frost line$400 – $800
Flashed ledger on the house$240 – $470
6x6 posts$270 – $540
Beams$240 – $470
Joist framing with hangers$1,400 – $2,350
Deck boards$1,300 – $1,950
One set of stairs (4 steps)$500 – $1,000
Railing$1,850 – $3,200
Fascia and skirting$350 – $830
Final inspection and cleanup$140 – $360
Stain and seal, two coats$320 – $750

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Mesa's index of 0.97; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Mesa contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Mesa

Labor and materials in Mesa

Construction wages in the Mesa area run 6% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Mesa a construction cost index of 0.97.

Where Mesa sits in Arizona

Mesa ties for the most expensive of the 5 Arizona cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.96. Tucson is the least expensive at 0.91.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Mesa ranks 188th from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,900 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Arizona

Deck footings go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Arizona is about 6 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

The deck code in Arizona

There is no statewide code; decks follow the International Residential Code as the cities and counties of Arizona adopt it (Phoenix: 2024 IRC since August 2025; Pima County: 2024 IRC since 2026; unincorporated Maricopa County: 2018 IRC). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 7.75 in.

What decks are built of in Arizona

Most used on decks in the Mountain states: capped composite, then treated hem-fir or fir 2x6, then cedar.

Sales tax in Arizona

Arizona's base state sales tax is 5.6%, and cities and counties can add their own. Arizona also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Mesa contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other Arizona cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $10,900 in Mesa; $10,900 in Scottsdale, $10,200 in Tucson, $10,900 in Phoenix.

CityAverage · range
Scottsdale, AZsame as Mesa$10,900$7,550 – $14,300
Tucson, AZ6% less$10,200$7,100 – $13,400
Phoenix, AZsame as Mesa$10,900$7,550 – $14,300
Flagstaff, AZ3% less$10,600$7,300 – $13,800

deck building price in Mesa: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Mesa, AZ?

About $10,900 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Mesa quotes fall between $7,550 and $14,300. That is 3% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Mesa?

$25 to $48 per sq ft, about $36 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Mesa?

$9,750 to $18,200, about $14,000 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $35 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Mesa?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Mesa included. In Arizona, decks follow the International Residential Code as the cities and counties of Arizona adopt it (Phoenix: 2024 IRC since August 2025; Pima County: 2024 IRC since 2026; unincorporated Maricopa County: 2018 IRC). The prices on this page carry $360–$1,050 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in Arizona?

No. The prices here are before tax; Arizona's base state rate is 5.6%, plus any local rate. Arizona taxes installation labor too.

What decking do people choose in Arizona?

Most used on decks in the Mountain states: capped composite, then treated hem-fir or fir 2x6, then cedar.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Mesa's construction cost index of 0.97.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Mesa, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.05. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Mesa build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed