Roof Replacement Cost in Mesa, AZ (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Mesa, AZ · index 0.97

Average cost in Mesa$12,800$10,000 – $15,700$5.00 – $7.83 per sq ft$642 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Mesa? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Mesa, AZ pay about $12,800 on average, and most quotes land between $10,000 and $15,700 — $5.00 to $7.83 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Mesa runs 3% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Mesa area runs 6% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,700 at the Arizona statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Mesa

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Mesa$12,800$10,000 – $15,700$6.42 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Mesa by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Mesa with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.42 per sq ft$12,800$10,000 – $15,700
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.81 per sq ft$11,600$8,950 – $14,300
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.16 per sq ft$14,300$11,300 – $17,400
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$14.78 per sq ft$29,600$24,100 – $35,000

The least expensive option in Mesa is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,600; standing-seam metal averages $29,600, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Mesa by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Mesa, AZ:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.71 per sq ft$10,100$7,750 – $12,400
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.42 per sq ft$12,800$10,000 – $15,700
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.13 per sq ft$18,400$14,500 – $22,300

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.13 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.71 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Mesa includes

Line by line, the $12,800 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $240
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$150 – $340
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,250 – $1,950
Dumpster and landfill fees$310 – $580
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$440 – $700
Synthetic underlayment$410 – $660
Drip edge$290 – $500
Starter strip$160 – $290
Roofing material, delivered$2,700 – $3,600
Installation labor$2,900 – $4,050
Valleys$60 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$260 – $440
Pipe boots and vent flashing$220 – $490
Step and wall flashing$120 – $230
Ridge vent$190 – $310
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$240 – $440
Warranty registration$50 – $290

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Mesa's index of 0.97; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Mesa contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Mesa

Labor and materials in Mesa

Construction wages in the Mesa area run 6% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Mesa a construction cost index of 0.97.

Where Mesa sits in Arizona

Mesa ties for the most expensive of the 5 Arizona cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.96. Tucson is the least expensive at 0.91.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Mesa ranks 188th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,800 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Arizona

Arizona's base state sales tax is 5.6%, and cities and counties can add their own. Arizona also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Mesa contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Arizona cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $12,800 in Mesa; $12,800 in Scottsdale, $12,100 in Tucson, $12,800 in Phoenix.

CityAverage · range
Scottsdale, AZsame as Mesa$12,800$10,000 – $15,700
Tucson, AZ6% less$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
Phoenix, AZsame as Mesa$12,800$10,000 – $15,700
Flagstaff, AZ3% less$12,500$9,700 – $15,200

roof replacement price in Mesa: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Mesa, AZ?

About $12,800 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Mesa quotes fall between $10,000 and $15,700. That is 3% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Mesa?

$5.00 to $7.83 per sq ft, about $6.42 on average, or $642 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Mesa?

$14,500 to $22,300, about $18,400 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.13 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Mesa?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Mesa's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Arizona?

No. The prices here are before tax; Arizona's base state rate is 5.6%, plus any local rate. Arizona taxes installation labor too.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Mesa?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,600 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $29,600.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Mesa's construction cost index of 0.97.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Mesa, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.05. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Mesa build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500