Fence Installation Cost in Asheville, NC (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Asheville, NC · index 0.90

Average cost in Asheville$5,800$4,650 – $6,950$31 – $46 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Asheville? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Asheville, NC pay about $5,800 on average, and most quotes land between $4,650 and $6,950 — $31 to $46 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Asheville runs 10% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Asheville area runs 17% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $5,850 at the North Carolina statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Asheville

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Asheville$5,800$4,650 – $6,950$39 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Asheville by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Asheville with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$39 per linear ft$5,800$4,650 – $6,950
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$41 per linear ft$6,100$4,850 – $7,300
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$27 per linear ft$4,000$3,050 – $4,950

The least expensive option in Asheville is chain link, at about $4,000; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,100, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Asheville by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Asheville, NC:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$42 per linear ft$4,200$3,350 – $5,050
150 ft of fence$39 per linear ft$5,800$4,650 – $6,950
250 ft of fence$36 per linear ft$9,000$7,250 – $10,700

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $36 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $42 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Asheville includes

Line by line, the $5,800 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$80 – $170
Line posts, augered and set$600 – $910
Corner, end and gate posts$360 – $520
Post concrete$330 – $460
Rails and pickets$2,850 – $4,100
One 4 ft walk gate$210 – $320
Gate hinges and latch$60 – $120
Post caps$110 – $230
Cleanup and haul-off$70 – $140

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Asheville's index of 0.90; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Asheville contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Asheville

Labor and materials in Asheville

Construction wages in the Asheville area run 17% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Asheville a construction cost index of 0.90.

Where Asheville sits in North Carolina

Asheville is the 5th most expensive of the 7 North Carolina cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.91. Raleigh is the dearest at 0.95; Winston-Salem is the least expensive at 0.89.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Asheville ranks 269th from the most expensive. The job that averages $5,800 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in North Carolina

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in North Carolina is about 10 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in North Carolina

Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in North Carolina

North Carolina's base state sales tax is 4.75%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Asheville contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other North Carolina cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $5,800 in Asheville; $5,750 in Winston-Salem, $5,800 in Wilmington, $5,850 in Greensboro.

CityAverage · range
Winston-Salem, NC1% less$5,750$4,600 – $6,900
Wilmington, NCsame as Asheville$5,800$4,650 – $6,950
Greensboro, NC1% more$5,850$4,700 – $7,050
Durham, NC4% more$6,050$4,850 – $7,250
Raleigh, NC6% more$6,150$4,900 – $7,350
Charlotte, NC4% more$6,050$4,850 – $7,250

fence installation price in Asheville: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Asheville, NC?

About $5,800 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Asheville quotes fall between $4,650 and $6,950. That is 10% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Asheville?

$31 to $46 per linear ft, about $39 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Asheville?

$7,250 to $10,700, about $9,000 on average, with wood privacy fence — $36 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Asheville?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Asheville or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in North Carolina?

No. The prices here are before tax; North Carolina's base state rate is 4.75%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in North Carolina?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Asheville's construction cost index of 0.90.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Asheville, each on its own base: HUD 0.97, Craftsman 0.96. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Asheville build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft