Fence Installation Cost in Charlotte, NC (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Charlotte, NC · index 0.94

Average cost in Charlotte$6,050$4,850 – $7,250$32 – $48 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Charlotte? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Charlotte, NC pay about $6,050 on average, and most quotes land between $4,850 and $7,250 — $32 to $48 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Charlotte runs 6% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Charlotte area runs 10% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $5,850 at the North Carolina statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Charlotte

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Charlotte$6,050$4,850 – $7,250$40 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Charlotte by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Charlotte with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$40 per linear ft$6,050$4,850 – $7,250
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$42 per linear ft$6,350$5,050 – $7,650
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$28 per linear ft$4,200$3,200 – $5,150

The least expensive option in Charlotte is chain link, at about $4,200; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,350, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Charlotte by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Charlotte, NC:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$44 per linear ft$4,400$3,500 – $5,300
150 ft of fence$40 per linear ft$6,050$4,850 – $7,250
250 ft of fence$38 per linear ft$9,400$7,550 – $11,200

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $38 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $44 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Charlotte includes

Line by line, the $6,050 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$90 – $180
Line posts, augered and set$630 – $950
Corner, end and gate posts$370 – $550
Post concrete$350 – $480
Rails and pickets$2,950 – $4,250
One 4 ft walk gate$220 – $340
Gate hinges and latch$60 – $120
Post caps$120 – $240
Cleanup and haul-off$70 – $150

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Charlotte's index of 0.94; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Charlotte contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Charlotte

Labor and materials in Charlotte

Construction wages in the Charlotte metro run 12% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 10% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Charlotte a construction cost index of 0.94.

Where Charlotte sits in North Carolina

Charlotte is the 2nd most expensive of the 7 North Carolina cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.91. Raleigh is the dearest at 0.95; Winston-Salem is the least expensive at 0.89.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Charlotte ranks 216th from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,050 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in North Carolina

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in North Carolina is about 10 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in North Carolina

Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in North Carolina

North Carolina's base state sales tax is 4.75%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Charlotte contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other North Carolina cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,050 in Charlotte; $6,150 in Raleigh, $6,050 in Durham, $5,850 in Greensboro.

CityAverage · range
Raleigh, NC1% more$6,150$4,900 – $7,350
Durham, NCsame as Charlotte$6,050$4,850 – $7,250
Greensboro, NC3% less$5,850$4,700 – $7,050
Winston-Salem, NC5% less$5,750$4,600 – $6,900
Asheville, NC4% less$5,800$4,650 – $6,950
Wilmington, NC4% less$5,800$4,650 – $6,950

fence installation price in Charlotte: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Charlotte, NC?

About $6,050 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Charlotte quotes fall between $4,850 and $7,250. That is 6% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Charlotte?

$32 to $48 per linear ft, about $40 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Charlotte?

$7,550 to $11,200, about $9,400 on average, with wood privacy fence — $38 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Charlotte?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Charlotte or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in North Carolina?

No. The prices here are before tax; North Carolina's base state rate is 4.75%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in North Carolina?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Charlotte's construction cost index of 0.94.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Charlotte, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.89, HUD 0.97, Craftsman 1.08. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Charlotte build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft