Fence Installation Cost in Beaverton, OR (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Beaverton, OR · index 1.17

Average cost in Beaverton$7,550$6,050 – $9,050$40 – $60 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Beaverton? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Beaverton, OR pay about $7,550 on average, and most quotes land between $6,050 and $9,050 — $40 to $60 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Beaverton runs 17% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Beaverton area runs 26% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,100 at the Oregon statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Beaverton

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Beaverton$7,550$6,050 – $9,050$50 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Beaverton by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Beaverton with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$50 per linear ft$7,550$6,050 – $9,050
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$53 per linear ft$7,900$6,300 – $9,500
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$35 per linear ft$5,200$4,000 – $6,450

The least expensive option in Beaverton is chain link, at about $5,200; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,900, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Beaverton by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Beaverton, OR:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$55 per linear ft$5,500$4,350 – $6,600
150 ft of fence$50 per linear ft$7,550$6,050 – $9,050
250 ft of fence$47 per linear ft$11,700$9,400 – $14,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $47 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $55 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Beaverton includes

Line by line, the $7,550 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$110 – $230
Line posts, augered and set$780 – $1,200
Corner, end and gate posts$460 – $680
Post concrete$430 – $600
Rails and pickets$3,700 – $5,300
One 4 ft walk gate$270 – $420
Gate hinges and latch$70 – $150
Post caps$150 – $290
Cleanup and haul-off$90 – $180

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Beaverton's index of 1.17; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Beaverton contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Beaverton

Labor and materials in Beaverton

Construction wages in the Beaverton metro run 26% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 26% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Beaverton a construction cost index of 1.17.

Where Beaverton sits in Oregon

Beaverton is the 2nd most expensive of the 7 Oregon cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. Portland is the dearest at 1.21; Eugene is the least expensive at 1.03.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Beaverton ranks 43rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $7,550 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Oregon

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Oregon is about 18 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Oregon

Western red cedar comes off Pacific Northwest mills, so cedar is the local fence wood and treated pine is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Oregon

Oregon has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.

What a Beaverton contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Oregon cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $7,550 in Beaverton; $7,800 in Portland, $7,350 in Lake Oswego, $6,750 in Salem.

CityAverage · range
Portland, OR3% more$7,800$6,250 – $9,350
Lake Oswego, OR3% less$7,350$5,900 – $8,800
Salem, OR10% less$6,750$5,450 – $8,100
Eugene, OR12% less$6,650$5,300 – $7,950
Bend, OR12% less$6,650$5,300 – $7,950
Medford, OR12% less$6,650$5,300 – $7,950

fence installation price in Beaverton: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Beaverton, OR?

About $7,550 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Beaverton quotes fall between $6,050 and $9,050. That is 17% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Beaverton?

$40 to $60 per linear ft, about $50 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Beaverton?

$9,400 to $14,000, about $11,700 on average, with wood privacy fence — $47 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Beaverton?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Beaverton or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Oregon?

No tax is included, and Oregon has no state sales tax.

How deep do fence posts go in Oregon?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Beaverton's construction cost index of 1.17.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Beaverton, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.13. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Beaverton build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft