Fence Installation Cost in Salem, OR (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Salem, OR · index 1.05
How much does a new fence cost in Salem? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Salem, OR pay about $6,750 on average, and most quotes land between $5,450 and $8,100 — $36 to $54 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Salem runs 5% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Salem area runs 7% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,100 at the Oregon statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Salem
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Salem by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Salem with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$45 per linear ft | $6,750$5,450 – $8,100 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$47 per linear ft | $7,100$5,650 – $8,500 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$31 per linear ft | $4,700$3,600 – $5,750 |
The least expensive option in Salem is chain link, at about $4,700; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,100, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Salem by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Salem, OR:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$49 per linear ft | $4,900$3,900 – $5,900 |
| 150 ft of fence$45 per linear ft | $6,750$5,450 – $8,100 |
| 250 ft of fence$42 per linear ft | $10,500$8,450 – $12,500 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $42 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $49 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Salem includes
Line by line, the $6,750 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $100 – $200 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $700 – $1,050 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $420 – $610 |
| Post concrete | $390 – $540 |
| Rails and pickets | $3,300 – $4,750 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $240 – $370 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $70 – $140 |
| Post caps | $130 – $260 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $80 – $160 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Salem's index of 1.05; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Salem contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Salem
Labor and materials in Salem
Construction wages in the Salem metro run 7% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 7% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Salem a construction cost index of 1.05.
Where Salem sits in Oregon
Salem is the 4th most expensive of the 7 Oregon cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. Portland is the dearest at 1.21; Eugene is the least expensive at 1.03.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Salem ranks 115th from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,750 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in Oregon
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Oregon is about 18 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in Oregon
Western red cedar comes off Pacific Northwest mills, so cedar is the local fence wood and treated pine is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in Oregon
Oregon has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.
What a Salem contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other Oregon cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,750 in Salem; $7,350 in Lake Oswego, $6,650 in Eugene, $7,550 in Beaverton.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Lake Oswego, OR9% more | $7,350$5,900 – $8,800 |
| Eugene, OR2% less | $6,650$5,300 – $7,950 |
| Beaverton, OR11% more | $7,550$6,050 – $9,050 |
| Bend, OR2% less | $6,650$5,300 – $7,950 |
| Portland, OR15% more | $7,800$6,250 – $9,350 |
| Medford, OR2% less | $6,650$5,300 – $7,950 |
fence installation price in Salem: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Salem, OR?
About $6,750 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Salem quotes fall between $5,450 and $8,100. That is 5% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Salem?
$36 to $54 per linear ft, about $45 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Salem?
$8,450 to $12,500, about $10,500 on average, with wood privacy fence — $42 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Salem?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Salem or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in Oregon?
No tax is included, and Oregon has no state sales tax.
How deep do fence posts go in Oregon?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.
Other home projects in Salem
Fence installation cost in Oregon
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Salem's construction cost index of 1.05.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Salem, each on its own base: HUD 1.02, Craftsman 0.99. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Salem build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
