Roof Replacement Cost in Salem, OR (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Salem, OR · index 1.05

Average cost in Salem$13,900$10,800 – $16,900$5.41 – $8.46 per sq ft$694 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Salem? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Salem, OR pay about $13,900 on average, and most quotes land between $10,800 and $16,900 — $5.41 to $8.46 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Salem runs 5% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Salem area runs 7% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $14,500 at the Oregon statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Salem

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Salem$13,900$10,800 – $16,900$6.94 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Salem by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Salem with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.94 per sq ft$13,900$10,800 – $16,900
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.27 per sq ft$12,500$9,700 – $15,400
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.74 per sq ft$15,500$12,200 – $18,800
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$15.99 per sq ft$32,000$26,100 – $37,900

The least expensive option in Salem is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,500; standing-seam metal averages $32,000, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Salem by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Salem, OR:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.25 per sq ft$10,900$8,400 – $13,400
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.94 per sq ft$13,900$10,800 – $16,900
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.63 per sq ft$19,900$15,700 – $24,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.63 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.25 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Salem includes

Line by line, the $13,900 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $260
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$160 – $370
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,350 – $2,100
Dumpster and landfill fees$340 – $630
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$480 – $760
Synthetic underlayment$450 – $720
Drip edge$320 – $550
Starter strip$180 – $320
Roofing material, delivered$2,950 – $3,900
Installation labor$3,150 – $4,400
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$280 – $470
Pipe boots and vent flashing$240 – $530
Step and wall flashing$130 – $250
Ridge vent$200 – $340
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$260 – $470
Warranty registration$50 – $320

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Salem's index of 1.05; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Salem contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Salem

Labor and materials in Salem

Construction wages in the Salem metro run 7% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 7% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Salem a construction cost index of 1.05.

Where Salem sits in Oregon

Salem is the 4th most expensive of the 7 Oregon cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. Portland is the dearest at 1.21; Eugene is the least expensive at 1.03.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Salem ranks 115th from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,900 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Oregon

Oregon has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.

What a Salem contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Oregon cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $13,900 in Salem; $15,000 in Lake Oswego, $13,600 in Eugene, $15,400 in Beaverton.

CityAverage · range
Lake Oswego, OR9% more$15,000$11,700 – $18,300
Eugene, OR2% less$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
Beaverton, OR11% more$15,400$12,000 – $18,800
Bend, OR2% less$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
Portland, OR15% more$15,900$12,400 – $19,400
Medford, OR2% less$13,600$10,600 – $16,600

roof replacement price in Salem: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Salem, OR?

About $13,900 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Salem quotes fall between $10,800 and $16,900. That is 5% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Salem?

$5.41 to $8.46 per sq ft, about $6.94 on average, or $694 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Salem?

$15,700 to $24,100, about $19,900 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.63 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Salem?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Salem's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Oregon?

No tax is included, and Oregon has no state sales tax.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Salem?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,500 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $32,000.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Salem's construction cost index of 1.05.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Salem, each on its own base: HUD 1.02, Craftsman 0.99. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Salem build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500