Roof Replacement Cost in Eugene, OR (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Eugene, OR · index 1.03

Average cost in Eugene$13,600$10,600 – $16,600$5.31 – $8.30 per sq ft$681 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Eugene? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Eugene, OR pay about $13,600 on average, and most quotes land between $10,600 and $16,600 — $5.31 to $8.30 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Eugene runs 3% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Eugene area runs 3% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $14,500 at the Oregon statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Eugene

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Eugene$13,600$10,600 – $16,600$6.81 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Eugene by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Eugene with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.81 per sq ft$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.16 per sq ft$12,300$9,500 – $15,100
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.60 per sq ft$15,200$12,000 – $18,400
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$15.69 per sq ft$31,400$25,600 – $37,100

The least expensive option in Eugene is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,300; standing-seam metal averages $31,400, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Eugene by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Eugene, OR:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.11 per sq ft$10,700$8,250 – $13,100
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.81 per sq ft$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.50 per sq ft$19,500$15,400 – $23,600

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.50 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.11 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Eugene includes

Line by line, the $13,600 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $260
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$150 – $360
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,350 – $2,050
Dumpster and landfill fees$330 – $620
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$470 – $740
Synthetic underlayment$440 – $700
Drip edge$310 – $540
Starter strip$180 – $310
Roofing material, delivered$2,900 – $3,800
Installation labor$3,100 – $4,350
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$280 – $460
Pipe boots and vent flashing$230 – $520
Step and wall flashing$120 – $250
Ridge vent$200 – $330
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$260 – $460
Warranty registration$50 – $310

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Eugene's index of 1.03; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Eugene contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Eugene

Labor and materials in Eugene

Construction wages in the Eugene area run 3% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Eugene a construction cost index of 1.03.

Where Eugene sits in Oregon

Eugene is the 5th most expensive of the 7 Oregon cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. Portland is the dearest at 1.21; no Oregon city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Eugene ranks 131st from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,600 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Oregon

Oregon has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.

What a Eugene contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Oregon cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $13,600 in Eugene; $13,900 in Salem, $13,600 in Bend, $15,000 in Lake Oswego.

CityAverage · range
Salem, OR2% more$13,900$10,800 – $16,900
Bend, ORsame as Eugene$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
Lake Oswego, OR11% more$15,000$11,700 – $18,300
Medford, ORsame as Eugene$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
Beaverton, OR14% more$15,400$12,000 – $18,800
Portland, OR17% more$15,900$12,400 – $19,400

roof replacement price in Eugene: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Eugene, OR?

About $13,600 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Eugene quotes fall between $10,600 and $16,600. That is 3% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Eugene?

$5.31 to $8.30 per sq ft, about $6.81 on average, or $681 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Eugene?

$15,400 to $23,600, about $19,500 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.50 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Eugene?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Eugene's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Oregon?

No tax is included, and Oregon has no state sales tax.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Eugene?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,300 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $31,400.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Eugene's construction cost index of 1.03.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Eugene, each on its own base: HUD 1.04, Craftsman 0.97. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Eugene build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500