Deck Building Cost in Salem, OR (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Salem, OR · index 1.05

Average cost in Salem$11,800$8,150 – $15,500$27 – $52 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Salem? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Salem, OR pay about $11,800 on average, and most quotes land between $8,150 and $15,500 — $27 to $52 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Salem runs 5% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Salem area runs 7% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $12,400 at the Oregon statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Salem

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Salem$11,800$8,150 – $15,500$39 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Salem by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Salem with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$39 per sq ft$11,800$8,150 – $15,500
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$47 per sq ft$14,200$10,100 – $18,300

The least expensive option in Salem is pressure-treated wood, at about $11,800; capped composite averages $14,200, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Salem by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Salem, OR:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$42 per sq ft$8,500$5,800 – $11,200
A 300 sq ft deck$39 per sq ft$11,800$8,150 – $15,500
A 400 sq ft deck$38 per sq ft$15,100$10,500 – $19,700

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $38 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $42 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Salem includes

Line by line, the $11,800 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$390 – $1,150
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$230 – $580
Footings below the frost line$430 – $870
Flashed ledger on the house$260 – $510
6x6 posts$290 – $580
Beams$260 – $510
Joist framing with hangers$1,500 – $2,550
Deck boards$1,400 – $2,100
One set of stairs (4 steps)$540 – $1,100
Railing$2,000 – $3,450
Fascia and skirting$380 – $900
Final inspection and cleanup$150 – $390
Stain and seal, two coats$350 – $810

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Salem's index of 1.05; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Salem contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Salem

Labor and materials in Salem

Construction wages in the Salem metro run 7% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 7% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Salem a construction cost index of 1.05.

Where Salem sits in Oregon

Salem is the 4th most expensive of the 7 Oregon cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. Portland is the dearest at 1.21; Eugene is the least expensive at 1.03.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Salem ranks 115th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,800 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

The deck code in Oregon

Decks here are built to the 2026 Oregon Residential Specialty Code (2024 IRC with Oregon amendments; the 2023 ORSC may be used until April 1, 2027). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 8 in. Oregon sets the snow, wind, seismic, frost and decay figures by site on the Building Codes Division's design-criteria map; west of the Cascades the posts are braced to the beams.

What decks are built of in Oregon

Most used on decks in Oregon and Washington: capped composite, then cedar, then treated hem-fir or fir 2x6.

Sales tax in Oregon

Oregon has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.

What a Salem contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other Oregon cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $11,800 in Salem; $12,800 in Lake Oswego, $11,600 in Eugene, $13,200 in Beaverton.

CityAverage · range
Lake Oswego, OR9% more$12,800$8,850 – $16,800
Eugene, OR2% less$11,600$8,000 – $15,200
Beaverton, OR11% more$13,200$9,100 – $17,200
Bend, OR2% less$11,600$8,000 – $15,200
Portland, OR15% more$13,600$9,400 – $17,800
Medford, OR2% less$11,600$8,000 – $15,200

deck building price in Salem: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Salem, OR?

About $11,800 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Salem quotes fall between $8,150 and $15,500. That is 5% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Salem?

$27 to $52 per sq ft, about $39 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Salem?

$10,500 to $19,700, about $15,100 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $38 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Salem?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Salem included. In Oregon, decks follow the 2026 Oregon Residential Specialty Code (2024 IRC with Oregon amendments; the 2023 ORSC may be used until April 1, 2027). The prices on this page carry $390–$1,150 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in Oregon?

No tax is included, and Oregon has no state sales tax.

What decking do people choose in Oregon?

Most used on decks in Oregon and Washington: capped composite, then cedar, then treated hem-fir or fir 2x6.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Salem's construction cost index of 1.05.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Salem, each on its own base: HUD 1.02, Craftsman 0.99. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Salem build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed