Fence Installation Cost in Bremerton, WA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Bremerton, WA · index 1.09

Average cost in Bremerton$7,050$5,650 – $8,450$38 – $56 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Bremerton? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Bremerton, WA pay about $7,050 on average, and most quotes land between $5,650 and $8,450 — $38 to $56 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Bremerton runs 9% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Bremerton area runs 14% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,500 at the Washington statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Bremerton

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Bremerton$7,050$5,650 – $8,450$47 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Bremerton by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Bremerton with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$47 per linear ft$7,050$5,650 – $8,450
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$49 per linear ft$7,350$5,850 – $8,850
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$32 per linear ft$4,850$3,700 – $6,000

The least expensive option in Bremerton is chain link, at about $4,850; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,350, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Bremerton by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Bremerton, WA:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$51 per linear ft$5,100$4,050 – $6,150
150 ft of fence$47 per linear ft$7,050$5,650 – $8,450
250 ft of fence$44 per linear ft$10,900$8,750 – $13,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $44 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $51 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Bremerton includes

Line by line, the $7,050 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$100 – $210
Line posts, augered and set$730 – $1,100
Corner, end and gate posts$430 – $630
Post concrete$400 – $560
Rails and pickets$3,450 – $4,950
One 4 ft walk gate$250 – $390
Gate hinges and latch$70 – $140
Post caps$140 – $270
Cleanup and haul-off$80 – $170

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Bremerton's index of 1.09; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Bremerton contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Bremerton

Labor and materials in Bremerton

Construction wages in the Bremerton area run 14% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Bremerton a construction cost index of 1.09.

Where Bremerton sits in Washington

Bremerton is the 30th most expensive of the 32 Washington cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.16. Seattle is the dearest at 1.25; Yakima is the least expensive at 1.04.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Bremerton ranks 86th from the most expensive. The job that averages $7,050 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Washington

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Washington is about 18 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Washington

Western red cedar comes off Pacific Northwest mills, so cedar is the local fence wood and treated pine is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Washington

Washington's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Bremerton contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Washington cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $7,050 in Bremerton; $7,300 in Olympia, $6,850 in Spokane, $7,500 in Lakewood.

CityAverage · range
Olympia, WA4% more$7,300$5,850 – $8,750
Spokane, WA3% less$6,850$5,500 – $8,200
Lakewood, WA6% more$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
Vancouver, WA2% more$7,150$5,750 – $8,600
Puyallup, WA6% more$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
Bellingham, WA6% more$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
Tacoma, WA6% more$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
Yakima, WA5% less$6,700$5,400 – $8,050

fence installation price in Bremerton: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Bremerton, WA?

About $7,050 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Bremerton quotes fall between $5,650 and $8,450. That is 9% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Bremerton?

$38 to $56 per linear ft, about $47 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Bremerton?

$8,750 to $13,000, about $10,900 on average, with wood privacy fence — $44 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Bremerton?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Bremerton or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Washington?

No. The prices here are before tax; Washington's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Washington?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Bremerton's construction cost index of 1.09.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Bremerton, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.03. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Bremerton build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft