Roof Replacement Cost in Bremerton, WA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Bremerton, WA · index 1.09

Average cost in Bremerton$14,400$11,200 – $17,500$5.61 – $8.77 per sq ft$719 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Bremerton? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Bremerton, WA pay about $14,400 on average, and most quotes land between $11,200 and $17,500 — $5.61 to $8.77 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Bremerton runs 9% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Bremerton area runs 14% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $15,300 at the Washington statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Bremerton

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Bremerton$14,400$11,200 – $17,500$7.19 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Bremerton by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Bremerton with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.19 per sq ft$14,400$11,200 – $17,500
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.51 per sq ft$13,000$10,100 – $16,000
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$8.03 per sq ft$16,100$12,700 – $19,500
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$16.59 per sq ft$33,200$27,100 – $39,300

The least expensive option in Bremerton is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,000; standing-seam metal averages $33,200, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Bremerton by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Bremerton, WA:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.51 per sq ft$11,300$8,700 – $13,800
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.19 per sq ft$14,400$11,200 – $17,500
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.88 per sq ft$20,600$16,300 – $25,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.88 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.51 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Bremerton includes

Line by line, the $14,400 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $270
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$160 – $380
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,400 – $2,200
Dumpster and landfill fees$350 – $650
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$500 – $780
Synthetic underlayment$460 – $750
Drip edge$330 – $570
Starter strip$190 – $330
Roofing material, delivered$3,050 – $4,050
Installation labor$3,250 – $4,600
Valleys$70 – $120
Ridge and hip cap$290 – $490
Pipe boots and vent flashing$250 – $550
Step and wall flashing$130 – $260
Ridge vent$210 – $350
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$270 – $490
Warranty registration$50 – $330

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Bremerton's index of 1.09; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Bremerton contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Bremerton

Labor and materials in Bremerton

Construction wages in the Bremerton area run 14% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Bremerton a construction cost index of 1.09.

Where Bremerton sits in Washington

Bremerton is the 30th most expensive of the 32 Washington cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.16. Seattle is the dearest at 1.25; Yakima is the least expensive at 1.04.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Bremerton ranks 86th from the most expensive. The job that averages $14,400 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Washington

Washington's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Bremerton contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Washington cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $14,400 in Bremerton; $14,900 in Olympia, $14,000 in Spokane, $15,300 in Lakewood.

CityAverage · range
Olympia, WA4% more$14,900$11,600 – $18,200
Spokane, WA3% less$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
Lakewood, WA6% more$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
Vancouver, WA2% more$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
Puyallup, WA6% more$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
Bellingham, WA6% more$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
Tacoma, WA6% more$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
Yakima, WA5% less$13,700$10,700 – $16,800

roof replacement price in Bremerton: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Bremerton, WA?

About $14,400 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Bremerton quotes fall between $11,200 and $17,500. That is 9% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Bremerton?

$5.61 to $8.77 per sq ft, about $7.19 on average, or $719 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Bremerton?

$16,300 to $25,000, about $20,600 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.88 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Bremerton?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Bremerton's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Washington?

No. The prices here are before tax; Washington's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Bremerton?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,000 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $33,200.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Bremerton's construction cost index of 1.09.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Bremerton, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.03. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Bremerton build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500