Roof Replacement Cost in Mercer Island, WA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Mercer Island, WA · index 1.25

Average cost in Mercer Island$16,500$12,900 – $20,100$6.43 – $10.03 per sq ft$823 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 54% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Mercer Island? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Mercer Island, WA pay about $16,500 on average, and most quotes land between $12,900 and $20,100 — $6.43 to $10.03 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Mercer Island runs 25% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Mercer Island area runs 40% above the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $15,300 at the Washington statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Mercer Island

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Mercer Island$16,500$12,900 – $20,100$8.23 per sq ft · 54% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Mercer Island by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Mercer Island with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$8.23 per sq ft$16,500$12,900 – $20,100
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$7.44 per sq ft$14,900$11,500 – $18,200
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$9.19 per sq ft$18,400$14,500 – $22,300
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$19.00 per sq ft$38,000$31,000 – $45,000

The least expensive option in Mercer Island is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $14,900; standing-seam metal averages $38,000, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Mercer Island by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Mercer Island, WA:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$8.59 per sq ft$12,900$9,950 – $15,800
A 2,000 sq ft roof$8.23 per sq ft$16,500$12,900 – $20,100
A 3,000 sq ft roof$7.87 per sq ft$23,600$18,700 – $28,600

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $7.87 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $8.59 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Mercer Island includes

Line by line, the $16,500 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 54% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$90 – $310
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$190 – $440
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,650 – $2,500
Dumpster and landfill fees$400 – $750
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$570 – $900
Synthetic underlayment$530 – $860
Drip edge$380 – $650
Starter strip$210 – $380
Roofing material, delivered$3,500 – $4,600
Installation labor$3,750 – $5,250
Valleys$80 – $140
Ridge and hip cap$340 – $560
Pipe boots and vent flashing$280 – $630
Step and wall flashing$150 – $300
Ridge vent$240 – $400
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$310 – $560
Warranty registration$60 – $380

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Mercer Island's index of 1.25; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Mercer Island contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Mercer Island

Labor and materials in Mercer Island

Construction wages in the Mercer Island metro run 34% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 5%, to 40% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Mercer Island a construction cost index of 1.25.

Where Mercer Island sits in Washington

Mercer Island ties for the most expensive of the 32 Washington cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.16. Yakima is the least expensive at 1.04.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Mercer Island ranks 8th from the most expensive. The job that averages $16,500 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Washington

Washington's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Mercer Island contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Washington cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $16,500 in Mercer Island; $16,500 in Sammamish, $16,500 in Shoreline, $16,500 in Issaquah.

CityAverage · range
Sammamish, WAsame as Mercer Island$16,500$12,900 – $20,100
Shoreline, WAsame as Mercer Island$16,500$12,900 – $20,100
Issaquah, WAsame as Mercer Island$16,500$12,900 – $20,100
Lynnwood, WA3% less$15,900$12,400 – $19,400
Federal Way, WAsame as Mercer Island$16,500$12,900 – $20,100
Edmonds, WA3% less$15,900$12,400 – $19,400
Auburn, WAsame as Mercer Island$16,500$12,900 – $20,100
Mill Creek, WA3% less$15,900$12,400 – $19,400

roof replacement price in Mercer Island: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Mercer Island, WA?

About $16,500 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Mercer Island quotes fall between $12,900 and $20,100. That is 25% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Mercer Island?

$6.43 to $10.03 per sq ft, about $8.23 on average, or $823 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Mercer Island?

$18,700 to $28,600, about $23,600 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $7.87 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Mercer Island?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Mercer Island's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Washington?

No. The prices here are before tax; Washington's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Mercer Island?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $14,900 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $38,000.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Mercer Island's construction cost index of 1.25.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Mercer Island, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.13. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Mercer Island build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500