Roof Replacement Cost in Mill Creek, WA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Mill Creek, WA · index 1.21

Average cost in Mill Creek$15,900$12,400 – $19,400$6.22 – $9.72 per sq ft$797 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Mill Creek? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Mill Creek, WA pay about $15,900 on average, and most quotes land between $12,400 and $19,400 — $6.22 to $9.72 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Mill Creek runs 21% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Mill Creek area runs 33% above the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $15,300 at the Washington statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Mill Creek

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Mill Creek$15,900$12,400 – $19,400$7.97 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Mill Creek by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Mill Creek with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.97 per sq ft$15,900$12,400 – $19,400
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$7.21 per sq ft$14,400$11,100 – $17,700
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$8.90 per sq ft$17,800$14,000 – $21,600
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$18.40 per sq ft$36,800$30,000 – $43,600

The least expensive option in Mill Creek is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $14,400; standing-seam metal averages $36,800, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Mill Creek by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Mill Creek, WA:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$8.32 per sq ft$12,500$9,650 – $15,300
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.97 per sq ft$15,900$12,400 – $19,400
A 3,000 sq ft roof$7.62 per sq ft$22,900$18,100 – $27,700

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $7.62 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $8.32 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Mill Creek includes

Line by line, the $15,900 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$90 – $300
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$180 – $420
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,550 – $2,400
Dumpster and landfill fees$390 – $730
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$550 – $870
Synthetic underlayment$510 – $830
Drip edge$360 – $630
Starter strip$210 – $360
Roofing material, delivered$3,400 – $4,450
Installation labor$3,650 – $5,100
Valleys$70 – $130
Ridge and hip cap$330 – $540
Pipe boots and vent flashing$270 – $610
Step and wall flashing$150 – $290
Ridge vent$230 – $390
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$300 – $540
Warranty registration$60 – $360

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Mill Creek's index of 1.21; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Mill Creek contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Mill Creek

Labor and materials in Mill Creek

Construction wages in the Mill Creek metro run 34% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 1%, to 33% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Mill Creek a construction cost index of 1.21.

Where Mill Creek sits in Washington

Mill Creek is the 14th most expensive of the 32 Washington cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.16. Seattle is the dearest at 1.25; Yakima is the least expensive at 1.04.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Mill Creek ranks 28th from the most expensive. The job that averages $15,900 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Washington

Washington's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Mill Creek contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Washington cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $15,900 in Mill Creek; $15,900 in Edmonds, $15,300 in Everett, $15,900 in Lynnwood.

CityAverage · range
Edmonds, WAsame as Mill Creek$15,900$12,400 – $19,400
Everett, WA4% less$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
Lynnwood, WAsame as Mill Creek$15,900$12,400 – $19,400
Marysville, WA4% less$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
Shoreline, WA3% more$16,500$12,900 – $20,100
Tacoma, WA4% less$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
Mercer Island, WA3% more$16,500$12,900 – $20,100
Puyallup, WA4% less$15,300$11,900 – $18,600

roof replacement price in Mill Creek: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Mill Creek, WA?

About $15,900 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Mill Creek quotes fall between $12,400 and $19,400. That is 21% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Mill Creek?

$6.22 to $9.72 per sq ft, about $7.97 on average, or $797 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Mill Creek?

$18,100 to $27,700, about $22,900 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $7.62 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Mill Creek?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Mill Creek's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Washington?

No. The prices here are before tax; Washington's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Mill Creek?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $14,400 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $36,800.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Mill Creek's construction cost index of 1.21.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Mill Creek, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.13. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Mill Creek build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500