HVAC Replacement Cost in Mill Creek, WA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Mill Creek, WA · index 1.21

Average cost in Mill Creek$12,600$8,650 – $16,700$2,880 – $5,552 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Mill Creek? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Mill Creek, WA pay about $12,600 on average, and most quotes land between $8,650 and $16,700 — $2,880 to $5,552 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Mill Creek runs 21% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Mill Creek area runs 33% above the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $12,100 at the Washington statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Mill Creek

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Mill Creek$12,600$8,650 – $16,700$4,216 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Mill Creek by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Mill Creek with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$4,216 per ton$12,600$8,650 – $16,700
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,909 per ton$11,700$7,900 – $15,600
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$4,468 per ton$13,400$9,050 – $17,800

The least expensive option in Mill Creek is heat pump + air handler, at about $11,700; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $13,400, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Mill Creek by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Mill Creek, WA:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$5,484 per ton$11,000$7,500 – $14,400
A 3-ton system$4,216 per ton$12,600$8,650 – $16,700
A 4-ton system$3,582 per ton$14,300$9,800 – $18,900

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,582 per ton for a 4-ton system against $5,484 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Mill Creek includes

Line by line, the $12,600 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$90 – $280
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$410 – $740
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,850 – $3,300
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,750 – $5,150
Matched indoor coil$1,200 – $2,600
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$460 – $740
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$250 – $410
Condensate drain and safety switch$140 – $320
Gas connection and furnace venting$390 – $720
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$320 – $740
Programmable or smart thermostat$280 – $510
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$140 – $280
Start-up and commissioning$140 – $320
Warranty registration and walk-through$70 – $160

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Mill Creek's index of 1.21; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Mill Creek contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Mill Creek

Labor and materials in Mill Creek

Construction wages in the Mill Creek metro run 34% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 1%, to 33% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Mill Creek a construction cost index of 1.21.

Where Mill Creek sits in Washington

Mill Creek is the 14th most expensive of the 32 Washington cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.16. Seattle is the dearest at 1.25; Yakima is the least expensive at 1.04.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Mill Creek ranks 28th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,600 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Washington

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Washington's counties the median is about 89°F on a hot summer day and 16°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Washington

Washington's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Mill Creek contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Washington cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $12,600 in Mill Creek; $12,600 in Edmonds, $12,100 in Everett, $12,600 in Lynnwood.

CityAverage · range
Edmonds, WAsame as Mill Creek$12,600$8,650 – $16,700
Everett, WA4% less$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
Lynnwood, WAsame as Mill Creek$12,600$8,650 – $16,700
Marysville, WA4% less$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
Shoreline, WA3% more$13,100$8,900 – $17,200
Tacoma, WA4% less$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
Mercer Island, WA3% more$13,100$8,900 – $17,200
Puyallup, WA4% less$12,100$8,300 – $16,000

HVAC replacement price in Mill Creek: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Mill Creek, WA?

About $12,600 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Mill Creek quotes fall between $8,650 and $16,700. That is 21% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Mill Creek?

$2,880 to $5,552 per ton, about $4,216 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Mill Creek?

$9,800 to $18,900, about $14,300 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,582 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Mill Creek?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Mill Creek included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Washington?

No. The prices here are before tax; Washington's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Mill Creek need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 89°F in summer and 16°F in winter (the Washington median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Mill Creek's construction cost index of 1.21.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Mill Creek, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.13. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Mill Creek build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500