HVAC Replacement Cost in Marysville, WA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Marysville, WA · index 1.16

Average cost in Marysville$12,100$8,300 – $16,000$2,763 – $5,328 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $270 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Marysville? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Marysville, WA pay about $12,100 on average, and most quotes land between $8,300 and $16,000 — $2,763 to $5,328 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Marysville runs 16% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Marysville area runs 25% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $12,100 at the Washington statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Marysville

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Marysville$12,100$8,300 – $16,000$4,045 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Marysville by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Marysville with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$4,045 per ton$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,751 per ton$11,300$7,550 – $14,900
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$4,287 per ton$12,900$8,700 – $17,000

The least expensive option in Marysville is heat pump + air handler, at about $11,300; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $12,900, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Marysville by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Marysville, WA:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$5,263 per ton$10,500$7,200 – $13,900
A 3-ton system$4,045 per ton$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
A 4-ton system$3,436 per ton$13,700$9,400 – $18,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,436 per ton for a 4-ton system against $5,263 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Marysville includes

Line by line, the $12,100 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $270 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$90 – $260
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$400 – $710
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,750 – $3,200
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,650 – $4,950
Matched indoor coil$1,150 – $2,450
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$440 – $710
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$240 – $400
Condensate drain and safety switch$130 – $310
Gas connection and furnace venting$370 – $690
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$310 – $710
Programmable or smart thermostat$260 – $490
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$130 – $260
Start-up and commissioning$130 – $310
Warranty registration and walk-through$70 – $150

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Marysville's index of 1.16; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Marysville contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Marysville

Labor and materials in Marysville

Construction wages in the Marysville metro run 34% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 7%, to 25% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Marysville a construction cost index of 1.16.

Where Marysville sits in Washington

Marysville is the 17th most expensive of the 32 Washington cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.16. Seattle is the dearest at 1.25; Yakima is the least expensive at 1.04.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Marysville ranks 49th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,100 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Washington

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Washington's counties the median is about 89°F on a hot summer day and 16°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Washington

Washington's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Marysville contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Washington cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $12,100 in Marysville; $12,100 in Everett, $12,100 in Tacoma, $12,600 in Mill Creek.

CityAverage · range
Everett, WAsame as Marysville$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
Tacoma, WAsame as Marysville$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
Mill Creek, WA4% more$12,600$8,650 – $16,700
Puyallup, WAsame as Marysville$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
Edmonds, WA4% more$12,600$8,650 – $16,700
Lakewood, WAsame as Marysville$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
Lynnwood, WA4% more$12,600$8,650 – $16,700
Olympia, WA3% less$11,800$8,100 – $15,600

HVAC replacement price in Marysville: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Marysville, WA?

About $12,100 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Marysville quotes fall between $8,300 and $16,000. That is 16% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Marysville?

$2,763 to $5,328 per ton, about $4,045 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Marysville?

$9,400 to $18,100, about $13,700 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,436 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Marysville?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Marysville included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Washington?

No. The prices here are before tax; Washington's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Marysville need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 89°F in summer and 16°F in winter (the Washington median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Marysville's construction cost index of 1.16.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Marysville, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.04. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Marysville build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500