Fence Installation Cost in Cherry Hill, NJ (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Cherry Hill, NJ · index 1.05
How much does a new fence cost in Cherry Hill? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Cherry Hill, NJ pay about $6,750 on average, and most quotes land between $5,450 and $8,100 — $36 to $54 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Cherry Hill runs 5% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Cherry Hill area runs 10% above the national mean, materials 2% below. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,350 at the New Jersey statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Cherry Hill
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Cherry Hill by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Cherry Hill with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$45 per linear ft | $6,750$5,450 – $8,100 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$47 per linear ft | $7,100$5,650 – $8,500 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$31 per linear ft | $4,700$3,600 – $5,750 |
The least expensive option in Cherry Hill is chain link, at about $4,700; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,100, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Cherry Hill by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Cherry Hill, NJ:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$49 per linear ft | $4,900$3,900 – $5,900 |
| 150 ft of fence$45 per linear ft | $6,750$5,450 – $8,100 |
| 250 ft of fence$42 per linear ft | $10,500$8,450 – $12,500 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $42 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $49 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Cherry Hill includes
Line by line, the $6,750 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $100 – $200 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $700 – $1,050 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $420 – $610 |
| Post concrete | $390 – $540 |
| Rails and pickets | $3,300 – $4,750 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $240 – $370 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $70 – $140 |
| Post caps | $130 – $260 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $80 – $160 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Cherry Hill's index of 1.05; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Cherry Hill contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Cherry Hill
Labor and materials in Cherry Hill
Construction wages in the Cherry Hill area run 10% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 2% below the national average. Together they give Cherry Hill a construction cost index of 1.05.
Where Cherry Hill sits in New Jersey
Cherry Hill is the 8th most expensive of the 8 New Jersey cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.14. Edison is the dearest at 1.19; no New Jersey city in it costs less.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Cherry Hill ranks 115th from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,750 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in New Jersey
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in New Jersey is about 30 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in New Jersey
Yards are close together but nearly all fence lumber is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in New Jersey
New Jersey's base state sales tax is 6.625%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Cherry Hill contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other New Jersey cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,750 in Cherry Hill; $7,300 in Trenton, $7,150 in Toms River, $7,700 in Edison.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Trenton, NJ8% more | $7,300$5,850 – $8,750 |
| Toms River, NJ6% more | $7,150$5,750 – $8,600 |
| Edison, NJ13% more | $7,700$6,150 – $9,200 |
| Morristown, NJ11% more | $7,550$6,050 – $9,050 |
| Hackensack, NJ10% more | $7,400$5,950 – $8,900 |
| Jersey City, NJ12% more | $7,600$6,100 – $9,100 |
| Newark, NJ10% more | $7,500$6,000 – $8,950 |
fence installation price in Cherry Hill: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Cherry Hill, NJ?
About $6,750 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Cherry Hill quotes fall between $5,450 and $8,100. That is 5% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Cherry Hill?
$36 to $54 per linear ft, about $45 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Cherry Hill?
$8,450 to $12,500, about $10,500 on average, with wood privacy fence — $42 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Cherry Hill?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Cherry Hill or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in New Jersey?
No. The prices here are before tax; New Jersey's base state rate is 6.625%, plus any local rate.
How deep do fence posts go in New Jersey?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 30 in. in New Jersey, expect holes that deep.
Other home projects in Cherry Hill
Fence installation cost in New Jersey
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Cherry Hill's construction cost index of 1.05.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Cherry Hill, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.02. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Cherry Hill build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
