HVAC Replacement Cost in Cherry Hill, NJ (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Cherry Hill, NJ · index 1.05

Average cost in Cherry Hill$11,000$7,500 – $14,500$2,506 – $4,835 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Cherry Hill? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Cherry Hill, NJ pay about $11,000 on average, and most quotes land between $7,500 and $14,500 — $2,506 to $4,835 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Cherry Hill runs 5% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Cherry Hill area runs 10% above the national mean, materials 2% below. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $11,900 at the New Jersey statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Cherry Hill

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Cherry Hill$11,000$7,500 – $14,500$3,670 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Cherry Hill by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Cherry Hill with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,670 per ton$11,000$7,500 – $14,500
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,404 per ton$10,200$6,850 – $13,600
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,890 per ton$11,700$7,900 – $15,500

The least expensive option in Cherry Hill is heat pump + air handler, at about $10,200; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $11,700, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Cherry Hill by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Cherry Hill, NJ:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,777 per ton$9,550$6,550 – $12,600
A 3-ton system$3,670 per ton$11,000$7,500 – $14,500
A 4-ton system$3,117 per ton$12,500$8,500 – $16,400

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,117 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,777 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Cherry Hill includes

Line by line, the $11,000 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$80 – $240
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$360 – $640
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,600 – $2,900
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,400 – $4,450
Matched indoor coil$1,050 – $2,250
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$400 – $640
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$220 – $360
Condensate drain and safety switch$120 – $280
Gas connection and furnace venting$340 – $620
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$280 – $640
Programmable or smart thermostat$240 – $440
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$120 – $240
Start-up and commissioning$120 – $280
Warranty registration and walk-through$60 – $140

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Cherry Hill's index of 1.05; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Cherry Hill contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Cherry Hill

Labor and materials in Cherry Hill

Construction wages in the Cherry Hill area run 10% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 2% below the national average. Together they give Cherry Hill a construction cost index of 1.05.

Where Cherry Hill sits in New Jersey

Cherry Hill is the 8th most expensive of the 8 New Jersey cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.14. Edison is the dearest at 1.19; no New Jersey city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Cherry Hill ranks 115th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,000 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in New Jersey

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across New Jersey's counties the median is about 91°F on a hot summer day and 9°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in New Jersey

New Jersey's base state sales tax is 6.625%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Cherry Hill contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other New Jersey cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $11,000 in Cherry Hill; $11,800 in Trenton, $11,600 in Toms River, $12,400 in Edison.

CityAverage · range
Trenton, NJ8% more$11,800$8,100 – $15,600
Toms River, NJ6% more$11,600$7,950 – $15,300
Edison, NJ13% more$12,400$8,500 – $16,400
Morristown, NJ11% more$12,200$8,350 – $16,100
Hackensack, NJ10% more$12,000$8,200 – $15,800
Jersey City, NJ12% more$12,300$8,450 – $16,300
Newark, NJ10% more$12,100$8,300 – $16,000

HVAC replacement price in Cherry Hill: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Cherry Hill, NJ?

About $11,000 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Cherry Hill quotes fall between $7,500 and $14,500. That is 5% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Cherry Hill?

$2,506 to $4,835 per ton, about $3,670 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Cherry Hill?

$8,500 to $16,400, about $12,500 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,117 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Cherry Hill?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Cherry Hill included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in New Jersey?

No. The prices here are before tax; New Jersey's base state rate is 6.625%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Cherry Hill need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 91°F in summer and 9°F in winter (the New Jersey median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Cherry Hill's construction cost index of 1.05.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Cherry Hill, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.02. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Cherry Hill build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500