HVAC Replacement Cost in Philadelphia, PA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Philadelphia, PA · index 1.08

Average cost in Philadelphia$11,300$7,750 – $14,900$2,576 – $4,970 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Philadelphia? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Philadelphia, PA pay about $11,300 on average, and most quotes land between $7,750 and $14,900 — $2,576 to $4,970 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Philadelphia runs 8% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Philadelphia area runs 16% above the national mean, materials 3% below. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $10,500 at the Pennsylvania statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Philadelphia

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Philadelphia$11,300$7,750 – $14,900$3,773 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Philadelphia by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Philadelphia with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,773 per ton$11,300$7,750 – $14,900
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,499 per ton$10,500$7,050 – $13,900
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,998 per ton$12,000$8,100 – $15,900

The least expensive option in Philadelphia is heat pump + air handler, at about $10,500; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $12,000, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Philadelphia by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Philadelphia, PA:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,910 per ton$9,800$6,700 – $12,900
A 3-ton system$3,773 per ton$11,300$7,750 – $14,900
A 4-ton system$3,204 per ton$12,800$8,750 – $16,900

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,204 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,910 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Philadelphia includes

Line by line, the $11,300 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$80 – $250
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$370 – $660
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,650 – $2,950
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,450 – $4,600
Matched indoor coil$1,050 – $2,300
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$410 – $660
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$230 – $370
Condensate drain and safety switch$120 – $290
Gas connection and furnace venting$350 – $640
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$290 – $660
Programmable or smart thermostat$250 – $450
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$120 – $250
Start-up and commissioning$120 – $290
Warranty registration and walk-through$60 – $140

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Philadelphia's index of 1.08; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Philadelphia contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Philadelphia

Labor and materials in Philadelphia

Construction wages in the Philadelphia metro run 11% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 5%, to 16% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% below the national average. Together they give Philadelphia a construction cost index of 1.08.

Where Philadelphia sits in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia ties for the most expensive of the 9 Pennsylvania cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.00. Erie is the least expensive at 0.94.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Philadelphia ranks 96th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,300 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Pennsylvania

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Pennsylvania's counties the median is about 88°F on a hot summer day and 6°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Philadelphia contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Pennsylvania cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $11,300 in Philadelphia; $11,300 in King of Prussia, $11,100 in West Chester, $10,600 in Pittsburgh.

CityAverage · range
King of Prussia, PAsame as Philadelphia$11,300$7,750 – $14,900
West Chester, PA2% less$11,100$7,600 – $14,600
Pittsburgh, PA6% less$10,600$7,250 – $14,000
Harrisburg, PA5% less$10,800$7,400 – $14,200
Allentown, PA5% less$10,800$7,400 – $14,200
Lancaster, PA11% less$10,100$6,900 – $13,300
Scranton, PA10% less$10,200$6,950 – $13,400
Erie, PA13% less$9,900$6,750 – $13,000

HVAC replacement price in Philadelphia: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Philadelphia, PA?

About $11,300 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Philadelphia quotes fall between $7,750 and $14,900. That is 8% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Philadelphia?

$2,576 to $4,970 per ton, about $3,773 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Philadelphia?

$8,750 to $16,900, about $12,800 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,204 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Philadelphia?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Philadelphia included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Pennsylvania?

No. The prices here are before tax; Pennsylvania's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Philadelphia need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 88°F in summer and 6°F in winter (the Pennsylvania median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Philadelphia's construction cost index of 1.08.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Philadelphia, each on its own base: HUD 1.20, Craftsman 1.08. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Philadelphia build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500