Fence Installation Cost in Frankfort, KY (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Frankfort, KY · index 0.90
How much does a new fence cost in Frankfort? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Frankfort, KY pay about $5,800 on average, and most quotes land between $4,650 and $6,950 — $31 to $46 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Frankfort runs 10% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Frankfort area runs 18% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $6,000 at the Kentucky statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Frankfort
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Frankfort by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Frankfort with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$39 per linear ft | $5,800$4,650 – $6,950 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$41 per linear ft | $6,100$4,850 – $7,300 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$27 per linear ft | $4,000$3,050 – $4,950 |
The least expensive option in Frankfort is chain link, at about $4,000; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,100, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Frankfort by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Frankfort, KY:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$42 per linear ft | $4,200$3,350 – $5,050 |
| 150 ft of fence$39 per linear ft | $5,800$4,650 – $6,950 |
| 250 ft of fence$36 per linear ft | $9,000$7,250 – $10,700 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $36 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $42 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Frankfort includes
Line by line, the $5,800 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $80 – $170 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $600 – $910 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $360 – $520 |
| Post concrete | $330 – $460 |
| Rails and pickets | $2,850 – $4,100 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $210 – $320 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $60 – $120 |
| Post caps | $110 – $230 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $70 – $140 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Frankfort's index of 0.90; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Frankfort contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Frankfort
Labor and materials in Frankfort
Construction wages in the Frankfort area run 18% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Frankfort a construction cost index of 0.90.
Where Frankfort sits in Kentucky
Frankfort is the 3rd most expensive of the 4 Kentucky cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.93. Louisville is the dearest at 0.98; no Kentucky city in it costs less.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Frankfort ranks 269th from the most expensive. The job that averages $5,800 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in Kentucky
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Kentucky is about 15 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in Kentucky
Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in Kentucky
Kentucky's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Frankfort contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other Kentucky cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $5,800 in Frankfort; $5,800 in Bowling Green, $6,050 in Lexington, $6,300 in Louisville.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Bowling Green, KYsame as Frankfort | $5,800$4,650 – $6,950 |
| Lexington, KY4% more | $6,050$4,850 – $7,250 |
| Louisville, KY9% more | $6,300$5,050 – $7,600 |
fence installation price in Frankfort: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Frankfort, KY?
About $5,800 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Frankfort quotes fall between $4,650 and $6,950. That is 10% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Frankfort?
$31 to $46 per linear ft, about $39 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Frankfort?
$7,250 to $10,700, about $9,000 on average, with wood privacy fence — $36 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Frankfort?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Frankfort or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in Kentucky?
No. The prices here are before tax; Kentucky's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.
How deep do fence posts go in Kentucky?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.
Other home projects in Frankfort
Fence installation cost in Kentucky
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Frankfort's construction cost index of 0.90.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Frankfort, each on its own base: HUD 0.95, Craftsman 0.93. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Frankfort build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
