Roof Replacement Cost in Frankfort, KY (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Frankfort, KY · index 0.90

Average cost in Frankfort$11,900$9,300 – $14,600$4.65 – $7.28 per sq ft$597 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Frankfort? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Frankfort, KY pay about $11,900 on average, and most quotes land between $9,300 and $14,600 — $4.65 to $7.28 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Frankfort runs 10% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Frankfort area runs 18% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,300 at the Kentucky statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Frankfort

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Frankfort$11,900$9,300 – $14,600$5.97 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Frankfort by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Frankfort with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$5.97 per sq ft$11,900$9,300 – $14,600
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.40 per sq ft$10,800$8,350 – $13,300
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.66 per sq ft$13,300$10,500 – $16,100
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$13.72 per sq ft$27,400$22,400 – $32,500

The least expensive option in Frankfort is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,800; standing-seam metal averages $27,400, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Frankfort by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Frankfort, KY:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.24 per sq ft$9,350$7,200 – $11,500
A 2,000 sq ft roof$5.97 per sq ft$11,900$9,300 – $14,600
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.69 per sq ft$17,100$13,500 – $20,700

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.69 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.24 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Frankfort includes

Line by line, the $11,900 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $230
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$140 – $320
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,150 – $1,800
Dumpster and landfill fees$290 – $540
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$410 – $650
Synthetic underlayment$380 – $620
Drip edge$270 – $470
Starter strip$150 – $270
Roofing material, delivered$2,500 – $3,350
Installation labor$2,700 – $3,800
Valleys$50 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$240 – $410
Pipe boots and vent flashing$200 – $450
Step and wall flashing$110 – $220
Ridge vent$170 – $290
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$230 – $410
Warranty registration$50 – $270

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Frankfort's index of 0.90; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Frankfort contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Frankfort

Labor and materials in Frankfort

Construction wages in the Frankfort area run 18% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Frankfort a construction cost index of 0.90.

Where Frankfort sits in Kentucky

Frankfort is the 3rd most expensive of the 4 Kentucky cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.93. Louisville is the dearest at 0.98; no Kentucky city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Frankfort ranks 269th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,900 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Kentucky

Kentucky's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Frankfort contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Kentucky cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $11,900 in Frankfort; $11,900 in Bowling Green, $12,500 in Lexington, $13,000 in Louisville.

CityAverage · range
Bowling Green, KYsame as Frankfort$11,900$9,300 – $14,600
Lexington, KY4% more$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
Louisville, KY9% more$13,000$10,100 – $15,800

roof replacement price in Frankfort: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Frankfort, KY?

About $11,900 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Frankfort quotes fall between $9,300 and $14,600. That is 10% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Frankfort?

$4.65 to $7.28 per sq ft, about $5.97 on average, or $597 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Frankfort?

$13,500 to $20,700, about $17,100 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.69 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Frankfort?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Frankfort's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Kentucky?

No. The prices here are before tax; Kentucky's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Frankfort?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,800 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $27,400.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Frankfort's construction cost index of 0.90.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Frankfort, each on its own base: HUD 0.95, Craftsman 0.93. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Frankfort build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500