Roof Replacement Cost in Louisville, KY (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Louisville, KY · index 0.98

Average cost in Louisville$13,000$10,100 – $15,800$5.06 – $7.91 per sq ft$648 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Louisville? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Louisville, KY pay about $13,000 on average, and most quotes land between $10,100 and $15,800 — $5.06 to $7.91 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Louisville runs 2% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Louisville area runs 3% below the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,300 at the Kentucky statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Louisville

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Louisville$13,000$10,100 – $15,800$6.48 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Louisville by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Louisville with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.48 per sq ft$13,000$10,100 – $15,800
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.86 per sq ft$11,700$9,050 – $14,400
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.23 per sq ft$14,500$11,400 – $17,500
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$14.93 per sq ft$29,900$24,400 – $35,400

The least expensive option in Louisville is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,700; standing-seam metal averages $29,900, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Louisville by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Louisville, KY:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.78 per sq ft$10,200$7,850 – $12,500
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.48 per sq ft$13,000$10,100 – $15,800
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.19 per sq ft$18,600$14,700 – $22,500

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.19 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.78 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Louisville includes

Line by line, the $13,000 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $250
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$150 – $340
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,250 – $1,950
Dumpster and landfill fees$310 – $590
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$450 – $710
Synthetic underlayment$420 – $670
Drip edge$290 – $510
Starter strip$170 – $290
Roofing material, delivered$2,750 – $3,600
Installation labor$2,950 – $4,100
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$260 – $440
Pipe boots and vent flashing$220 – $490
Step and wall flashing$120 – $240
Ridge vent$190 – $310
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$250 – $440
Warranty registration$50 – $290

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Louisville's index of 0.98; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Louisville contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Louisville

Labor and materials in Louisville

Construction wages in the Louisville metro run 6% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 3% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Louisville a construction cost index of 0.98.

Where Louisville sits in Kentucky

Louisville is the most expensive of the 4 Kentucky cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.93. Bowling Green is the least expensive at 0.90.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Louisville ranks 175th from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,000 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Kentucky

Kentucky's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Louisville contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Kentucky cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $13,000 in Louisville; $12,500 in Lexington, $11,900 in Bowling Green, $11,900 in Frankfort.

CityAverage · range
Lexington, KY4% less$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
Bowling Green, KY8% less$11,900$9,300 – $14,600
Frankfort, KY8% less$11,900$9,300 – $14,600

roof replacement price in Louisville: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Louisville, KY?

About $13,000 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Louisville quotes fall between $10,100 and $15,800. That is 2% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Louisville?

$5.06 to $7.91 per sq ft, about $6.48 on average, or $648 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Louisville?

$14,700 to $22,500, about $18,600 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.19 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Louisville?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Louisville's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Kentucky?

No. The prices here are before tax; Kentucky's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Louisville?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,700 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $29,900.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Louisville's construction cost index of 0.98.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Louisville, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.91, HUD 0.95, Craftsman 1.01. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Louisville build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500