Fence Installation Cost in Kansas City, KS (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Kansas City, KS · index 1.06

Average cost in Kansas City$6,850$5,500 – $8,200$37 – $55 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Kansas City? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Kansas City, KS pay about $6,850 on average, and most quotes land between $5,500 and $8,200 — $37 to $55 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Kansas City runs 6% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Kansas City area runs 10% above the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $6,050 at the Kansas statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Kansas City

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Kansas City$6,850$5,500 – $8,200$46 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Kansas City by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Kansas City with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$46 per linear ft$6,850$5,500 – $8,200
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$48 per linear ft$7,150$5,700 – $8,600
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$31 per linear ft$4,700$3,600 – $5,850

The least expensive option in Kansas City is chain link, at about $4,700; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,150, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Kansas City by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Kansas City, KS:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$50 per linear ft$4,950$3,950 – $5,950
150 ft of fence$46 per linear ft$6,850$5,500 – $8,200
250 ft of fence$42 per linear ft$10,600$8,500 – $12,700

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $42 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $50 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Kansas City includes

Line by line, the $6,850 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$100 – $210
Line posts, augered and set$710 – $1,050
Corner, end and gate posts$420 – $620
Post concrete$390 – $540
Rails and pickets$3,350 – $4,800
One 4 ft walk gate$250 – $380
Gate hinges and latch$70 – $140
Post caps$130 – $270
Cleanup and haul-off$80 – $160

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Kansas City's index of 1.06; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Kansas City contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Kansas City

Labor and materials in Kansas City

Construction wages in the Kansas City metro run 7% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 10% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Kansas City a construction cost index of 1.06.

Where Kansas City sits in Kansas

Kansas City is the most expensive of the 4 Kansas cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.94. Wichita is the least expensive at 0.92.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Kansas City ranks 106th from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,850 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Kansas

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Kansas is about 24 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Kansas

The region sits between the cedar and the pine mills, with no strong local advantage for either. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Kansas

Kansas's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Kansas City contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Kansas cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,850 in Kansas City; $6,750 in Overland Park, $6,050 in Topeka, $5,950 in Wichita.

CityAverage · range
Overland Park, KS1% less$6,750$5,450 – $8,100
Topeka, KS11% less$6,050$4,850 – $7,250
Wichita, KS13% less$5,950$4,750 – $7,100

fence installation price in Kansas City: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Kansas City, KS?

About $6,850 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Kansas City quotes fall between $5,500 and $8,200. That is 6% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Kansas City?

$37 to $55 per linear ft, about $46 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Kansas City?

$8,500 to $12,700, about $10,600 on average, with wood privacy fence — $42 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Kansas City?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Kansas City or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Kansas?

No. The prices here are before tax; Kansas's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Kansas?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Kansas City's construction cost index of 1.06.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Kansas City, each on its own base: HUD 1.05, Craftsman 1.06. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Kansas City build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft