Roof Replacement Cost in Kansas City, KS (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Kansas City, KS · index 1.06

Average cost in Kansas City$14,000$10,900 – $17,100$5.46 – $8.54 per sq ft$700 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Kansas City? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Kansas City, KS pay about $14,000 on average, and most quotes land between $10,900 and $17,100 — $5.46 to $8.54 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Kansas City runs 6% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Kansas City area runs 10% above the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,500 at the Kansas statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Kansas City

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Kansas City$14,000$10,900 – $17,100$7.00 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Kansas City by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Kansas City with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.00 per sq ft$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.33 per sq ft$12,700$9,800 – $15,500
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.81 per sq ft$15,600$12,300 – $18,900
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$16.14 per sq ft$32,300$26,300 – $38,200

The least expensive option in Kansas City is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,700; standing-seam metal averages $32,300, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Kansas City by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Kansas City, KS:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.31 per sq ft$11,000$8,450 – $13,500
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.00 per sq ft$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.69 per sq ft$20,100$15,800 – $24,300

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.69 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.31 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Kansas City includes

Line by line, the $14,000 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $270
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$160 – $370
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,400 – $2,100
Dumpster and landfill fees$340 – $640
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$480 – $760
Synthetic underlayment$450 – $730
Drip edge$320 – $550
Starter strip$180 – $320
Roofing material, delivered$2,950 – $3,900
Installation labor$3,200 – $4,450
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$290 – $480
Pipe boots and vent flashing$240 – $530
Step and wall flashing$130 – $250
Ridge vent$200 – $340
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$270 – $480
Warranty registration$50 – $320

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Kansas City's index of 1.06; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Kansas City contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Kansas City

Labor and materials in Kansas City

Construction wages in the Kansas City metro run 7% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 10% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Kansas City a construction cost index of 1.06.

Where Kansas City sits in Kansas

Kansas City is the most expensive of the 4 Kansas cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.94. Wichita is the least expensive at 0.92.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Kansas City ranks 106th from the most expensive. The job that averages $14,000 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Kansas

Kansas's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Kansas City contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Kansas cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $14,000 in Kansas City; $13,900 in Overland Park, $12,500 in Topeka, $12,200 in Wichita.

CityAverage · range
Overland Park, KS1% less$13,900$10,800 – $16,900
Topeka, KS11% less$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
Wichita, KS13% less$12,200$9,500 – $14,900

roof replacement price in Kansas City: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Kansas City, KS?

About $14,000 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Kansas City quotes fall between $10,900 and $17,100. That is 6% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Kansas City?

$5.46 to $8.54 per sq ft, about $7.00 on average, or $700 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Kansas City?

$15,800 to $24,300, about $20,100 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.69 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Kansas City?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Kansas City's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Kansas?

No. The prices here are before tax; Kansas's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Kansas City?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,700 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $32,300.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Kansas City's construction cost index of 1.06.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Kansas City, each on its own base: HUD 1.05, Craftsman 1.06. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Kansas City build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500