Fence Installation Cost in Las Vegas, NV (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Las Vegas, NV · index 1.03
How much does a new fence cost in Las Vegas? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Las Vegas, NV pay about $6,650 on average, and most quotes land between $5,300 and $7,950 — $35 to $53 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Las Vegas runs 3% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Las Vegas area runs 4% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $6,700 at the Nevada statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Las Vegas
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Las Vegas by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Las Vegas with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$44 per linear ft | $6,650$5,300 – $7,950 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$46 per linear ft | $6,950$5,550 – $8,350 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$31 per linear ft | $4,600$3,500 – $5,650 |
The least expensive option in Las Vegas is chain link, at about $4,600; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,950, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Las Vegas by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Las Vegas, NV:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$48 per linear ft | $4,800$3,850 – $5,800 |
| 150 ft of fence$44 per linear ft | $6,650$5,300 – $7,950 |
| 250 ft of fence$41 per linear ft | $10,300$8,300 – $12,300 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $41 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $48 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Las Vegas includes
Line by line, the $6,650 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $100 – $200 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $690 – $1,050 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $410 – $600 |
| Post concrete | $380 – $530 |
| Rails and pickets | $3,250 – $4,700 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $240 – $370 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $60 – $140 |
| Post caps | $130 – $260 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $80 – $160 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Las Vegas's index of 1.03; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Las Vegas contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Las Vegas
Labor and materials in Las Vegas
Construction wages in the Las Vegas area run 4% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Las Vegas a construction cost index of 1.03.
Where Las Vegas sits in Nevada
Las Vegas is the 2nd most expensive of the 4 Nevada cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.04. Carson City is the dearest at 1.06; Reno is the least expensive at 1.02.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Las Vegas ranks 131st from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,650 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in Nevada
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Nevada is about 18 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in Nevada
Both cedar and treated pine travel a long way to reach the yards here, so neither is a local bargain. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in Nevada
Nevada's base state sales tax is 6.85%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Las Vegas contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other Nevada cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,650 in Las Vegas; $6,650 in Henderson, $6,600 in Reno, $6,850 in Carson City.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Henderson, NVsame as Las Vegas | $6,650$5,300 – $7,950 |
| Reno, NV1% less | $6,600$5,250 – $7,900 |
| Carson City, NV3% more | $6,850$5,500 – $8,200 |
fence installation price in Las Vegas: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Las Vegas, NV?
About $6,650 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Las Vegas quotes fall between $5,300 and $7,950. That is 3% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Las Vegas?
$35 to $53 per linear ft, about $44 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Las Vegas?
$8,300 to $12,300, about $10,300 on average, with wood privacy fence — $41 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Las Vegas?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Las Vegas or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in Nevada?
No. The prices here are before tax; Nevada's base state rate is 6.85%, plus any local rate.
How deep do fence posts go in Nevada?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.
Other home projects in Las Vegas
Fence installation cost in Nevada
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Las Vegas's construction cost index of 1.03.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Las Vegas, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 1.07, HUD 1.06, Craftsman 1.04. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Las Vegas build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
