Fence Installation Cost in Morgantown, WV (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Morgantown, WV · index 0.90
How much does a new fence cost in Morgantown? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Morgantown, WV pay about $5,800 on average, and most quotes land between $4,650 and $6,950 — $31 to $46 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Morgantown runs 10% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Morgantown area runs 15% below the national mean, materials 3% below. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $6,050 at the West Virginia statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Morgantown
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Morgantown by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Morgantown with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$39 per linear ft | $5,800$4,650 – $6,950 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$41 per linear ft | $6,100$4,850 – $7,300 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$27 per linear ft | $4,000$3,050 – $4,950 |
The least expensive option in Morgantown is chain link, at about $4,000; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,100, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Morgantown by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Morgantown, WV:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$42 per linear ft | $4,200$3,350 – $5,050 |
| 150 ft of fence$39 per linear ft | $5,800$4,650 – $6,950 |
| 250 ft of fence$36 per linear ft | $9,000$7,250 – $10,700 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $36 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $42 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Morgantown includes
Line by line, the $5,800 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $80 – $170 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $600 – $910 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $360 – $520 |
| Post concrete | $330 – $460 |
| Rails and pickets | $2,850 – $4,100 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $210 – $320 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $60 – $120 |
| Post caps | $110 – $230 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $70 – $140 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Morgantown's index of 0.90; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Morgantown contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Morgantown
Labor and materials in Morgantown
Construction wages in the Morgantown metro run 16% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 15% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% below the national average. Together they give Morgantown a construction cost index of 0.90.
Where Morgantown sits in West Virginia
Morgantown is the 4th most expensive of the 4 West Virginia cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.94. Wheeling is the dearest at 0.98; no West Virginia city in it costs less.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Morgantown ranks 269th from the most expensive. The job that averages $5,800 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in West Virginia
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in West Virginia is about 30 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in West Virginia
Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in West Virginia
West Virginia's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. West Virginia also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Morgantown contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other West Virginia cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $5,800 in Morgantown; $6,000 in Huntington, $6,300 in Wheeling, $6,200 in Charleston.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Huntington, WV3% more | $6,000$4,800 – $7,200 |
| Wheeling, WV9% more | $6,300$5,050 – $7,600 |
| Charleston, WV7% more | $6,200$4,950 – $7,400 |
fence installation price in Morgantown: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Morgantown, WV?
About $5,800 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Morgantown quotes fall between $4,650 and $6,950. That is 10% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Morgantown?
$31 to $46 per linear ft, about $39 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Morgantown?
$7,250 to $10,700, about $9,000 on average, with wood privacy fence — $36 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Morgantown?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Morgantown or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in West Virginia?
No. The prices here are before tax; West Virginia's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate. West Virginia taxes installation labor too.
How deep do fence posts go in West Virginia?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 30 in. in West Virginia, expect holes that deep.
Other home projects in Morgantown
Fence installation cost in West Virginia
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Morgantown's construction cost index of 0.90.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Morgantown, each on its own base: HUD 1.01, Craftsman 0.96. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Morgantown build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
