Fence Installation Cost in Charlottesville, VA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Charlottesville, VA · index 0.94

Average cost in Charlottesville$6,050$4,850 – $7,250$32 – $48 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Charlottesville? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Charlottesville, VA pay about $6,050 on average, and most quotes land between $4,850 and $7,250 — $32 to $48 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Charlottesville runs 6% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Charlottesville area runs 10% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $6,150 at the Virginia statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Charlottesville

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Charlottesville$6,050$4,850 – $7,250$40 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Charlottesville by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Charlottesville with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$40 per linear ft$6,050$4,850 – $7,250
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$42 per linear ft$6,350$5,050 – $7,650
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$28 per linear ft$4,200$3,200 – $5,150

The least expensive option in Charlottesville is chain link, at about $4,200; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,350, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Charlottesville by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Charlottesville, VA:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$44 per linear ft$4,400$3,500 – $5,300
150 ft of fence$40 per linear ft$6,050$4,850 – $7,250
250 ft of fence$38 per linear ft$9,400$7,550 – $11,200

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $38 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $44 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Charlottesville includes

Line by line, the $6,050 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$90 – $180
Line posts, augered and set$630 – $950
Corner, end and gate posts$370 – $550
Post concrete$350 – $480
Rails and pickets$2,950 – $4,250
One 4 ft walk gate$220 – $340
Gate hinges and latch$60 – $120
Post caps$120 – $240
Cleanup and haul-off$70 – $150

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Charlottesville's index of 0.94; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Charlottesville contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Charlottesville

Labor and materials in Charlottesville

Construction wages in the Charlottesville area run 10% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Charlottesville a construction cost index of 0.94.

Where Charlottesville sits in Virginia

Charlottesville is the 7th most expensive of the 11 Virginia cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.95. Ashburn is the dearest at 1.08; Roanoke is the least expensive at 0.88.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Charlottesville ranks 216th from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,050 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Virginia

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Virginia is about 18 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Virginia

Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Virginia

Virginia's base state sales tax is 5.3%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Charlottesville contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Virginia cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,050 in Charlottesville; $5,700 in Roanoke, $6,050 in Norfolk, $5,950 in Virginia Beach.

CityAverage · range
Roanoke, VA6% less$5,700$4,550 – $6,800
Norfolk, VAsame as Charlottesville$6,050$4,850 – $7,250
Virginia Beach, VA2% less$5,950$4,750 – $7,100
Richmond, VA1% less$6,000$4,800 – $7,200
Woodbridge, VA7% more$6,500$5,200 – $7,800
Ashburn, VA15% more$6,950$5,600 – $8,350
Reston, VA9% more$6,600$5,250 – $7,900
Fairfax, VA9% more$6,600$5,250 – $7,900

fence installation price in Charlottesville: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Charlottesville, VA?

About $6,050 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Charlottesville quotes fall between $4,850 and $7,250. That is 6% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Charlottesville?

$32 to $48 per linear ft, about $40 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Charlottesville?

$7,550 to $11,200, about $9,400 on average, with wood privacy fence — $38 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Charlottesville?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Charlottesville or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Virginia?

No. The prices here are before tax; Virginia's base state rate is 5.3%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Virginia?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Charlottesville's construction cost index of 0.94.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Charlottesville, each on its own base: HUD 0.96, Craftsman 0.98. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Charlottesville build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft