Roof Replacement Cost in Charlottesville, VA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Charlottesville, VA · index 0.94

Average cost in Charlottesville$12,500$9,700 – $15,200$4.85 – $7.60 per sq ft$623 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Charlottesville? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Charlottesville, VA pay about $12,500 on average, and most quotes land between $9,700 and $15,200 — $4.85 to $7.60 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Charlottesville runs 6% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Charlottesville area runs 10% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,600 at the Virginia statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Charlottesville

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Charlottesville$12,500$9,700 – $15,200$6.23 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Charlottesville by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Charlottesville with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.23 per sq ft$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.63 per sq ft$11,300$8,700 – $13,800
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.94 per sq ft$13,900$10,900 – $16,800
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$14.33 per sq ft$28,700$23,400 – $33,900

The least expensive option in Charlottesville is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,300; standing-seam metal averages $28,700, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Charlottesville by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Charlottesville, VA:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.51 per sq ft$9,750$7,500 – $12,000
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.23 per sq ft$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.94 per sq ft$17,800$14,100 – $21,600

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.94 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.51 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Charlottesville includes

Line by line, the $12,500 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $240
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$140 – $330
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,200 – $1,900
Dumpster and landfill fees$300 – $560
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$430 – $680
Synthetic underlayment$400 – $640
Drip edge$280 – $490
Starter strip$160 – $280
Roofing material, delivered$2,650 – $3,450
Installation labor$2,800 – $3,950
Valleys$60 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$250 – $420
Pipe boots and vent flashing$210 – $470
Step and wall flashing$110 – $230
Ridge vent$180 – $300
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$240 – $420
Warranty registration$50 – $280

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Charlottesville's index of 0.94; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Charlottesville contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Charlottesville

Labor and materials in Charlottesville

Construction wages in the Charlottesville area run 10% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Charlottesville a construction cost index of 0.94.

Where Charlottesville sits in Virginia

Charlottesville is the 7th most expensive of the 11 Virginia cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.95. Ashburn is the dearest at 1.08; Roanoke is the least expensive at 0.88.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Charlottesville ranks 216th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,500 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Virginia

Virginia's base state sales tax is 5.3%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Charlottesville contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Virginia cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $12,500 in Charlottesville; $11,700 in Roanoke, $12,500 in Norfolk, $12,200 in Virginia Beach.

CityAverage · range
Roanoke, VA6% less$11,700$9,100 – $14,300
Norfolk, VAsame as Charlottesville$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
Virginia Beach, VA2% less$12,200$9,500 – $14,900
Richmond, VA1% less$12,300$9,600 – $15,000
Woodbridge, VA7% more$13,400$10,400 – $16,300
Ashburn, VA15% more$14,300$11,100 – $17,400
Reston, VA9% more$13,500$10,500 – $16,500
Fairfax, VA9% more$13,500$10,500 – $16,500

roof replacement price in Charlottesville: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Charlottesville, VA?

About $12,500 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Charlottesville quotes fall between $9,700 and $15,200. That is 6% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Charlottesville?

$4.85 to $7.60 per sq ft, about $6.23 on average, or $623 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Charlottesville?

$14,100 to $21,600, about $17,800 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.94 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Charlottesville?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Charlottesville's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Virginia?

No. The prices here are before tax; Virginia's base state rate is 5.3%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Charlottesville?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,300 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $28,700.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Charlottesville's construction cost index of 0.94.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Charlottesville, each on its own base: HUD 0.96, Craftsman 0.98. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Charlottesville build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500