Fence Installation Cost in Richmond, VA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Richmond, VA · index 0.93

Average cost in Richmond$6,000$4,800 – $7,200$32 – $48 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Richmond? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Richmond, VA pay about $6,000 on average, and most quotes land between $4,800 and $7,200 — $32 to $48 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Richmond runs 7% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Richmond area runs 12% below the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $6,150 at the Virginia statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Richmond

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Richmond$6,000$4,800 – $7,200$40 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Richmond by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Richmond with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$40 per linear ft$6,000$4,800 – $7,200
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$42 per linear ft$6,300$5,000 – $7,550
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$28 per linear ft$4,150$3,150 – $5,100

The least expensive option in Richmond is chain link, at about $4,150; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,300, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Richmond by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Richmond, VA:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$44 per linear ft$4,350$3,450 – $5,250
150 ft of fence$40 per linear ft$6,000$4,800 – $7,200
250 ft of fence$37 per linear ft$9,300$7,500 – $11,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $37 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $44 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Richmond includes

Line by line, the $6,000 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$90 – $180
Line posts, augered and set$620 – $940
Corner, end and gate posts$370 – $540
Post concrete$340 – $480
Rails and pickets$2,900 – $4,200
One 4 ft walk gate$220 – $330
Gate hinges and latch$60 – $120
Post caps$120 – $230
Cleanup and haul-off$70 – $140

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Richmond's index of 0.93; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Richmond contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Richmond

Labor and materials in Richmond

Construction wages in the Richmond area run 12% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Richmond a construction cost index of 0.93.

Where Richmond sits in Virginia

Richmond is the 9th most expensive of the 11 Virginia cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.95. Ashburn is the dearest at 1.08; Roanoke is the least expensive at 0.88.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Richmond ranks 231st from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,000 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Virginia

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Virginia is about 18 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Virginia

Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Virginia

Virginia's base state sales tax is 5.3%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Richmond contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Virginia cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,000 in Richmond; $6,500 in Woodbridge, $5,950 in Virginia Beach, $6,950 in Ashburn.

CityAverage · range
Woodbridge, VA9% more$6,500$5,200 – $7,800
Virginia Beach, VA1% less$5,950$4,750 – $7,100
Ashburn, VA16% more$6,950$5,600 – $8,350
Norfolk, VA1% more$6,050$4,850 – $7,250
Reston, VA10% more$6,600$5,250 – $7,900
Roanoke, VA5% less$5,700$4,550 – $6,800
Fairfax, VA10% more$6,600$5,250 – $7,900
Charlottesville, VA1% more$6,050$4,850 – $7,250

fence installation price in Richmond: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Richmond, VA?

About $6,000 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Richmond quotes fall between $4,800 and $7,200. That is 7% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Richmond?

$32 to $48 per linear ft, about $40 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Richmond?

$7,500 to $11,100, about $9,300 on average, with wood privacy fence — $37 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Richmond?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Richmond or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Virginia?

No. The prices here are before tax; Virginia's base state rate is 5.3%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Virginia?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Richmond's construction cost index of 0.93.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Richmond, each on its own base: HUD 1.02, Craftsman 1.03. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Richmond build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft