Fence Installation Cost in Morristown, NJ (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Morristown, NJ · index 1.17

Average cost in Morristown$7,550$6,050 – $9,050$40 – $60 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Morristown? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Morristown, NJ pay about $7,550 on average, and most quotes land between $6,050 and $9,050 — $40 to $60 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Morristown runs 17% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Morristown area runs 27% above the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,350 at the New Jersey statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Morristown

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Morristown$7,550$6,050 – $9,050$50 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Morristown by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Morristown with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$50 per linear ft$7,550$6,050 – $9,050
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$53 per linear ft$7,900$6,300 – $9,500
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$35 per linear ft$5,200$4,000 – $6,450

The least expensive option in Morristown is chain link, at about $5,200; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,900, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Morristown by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Morristown, NJ:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$55 per linear ft$5,500$4,350 – $6,600
150 ft of fence$50 per linear ft$7,550$6,050 – $9,050
250 ft of fence$47 per linear ft$11,700$9,400 – $14,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $47 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $55 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Morristown includes

Line by line, the $7,550 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$110 – $230
Line posts, augered and set$780 – $1,200
Corner, end and gate posts$460 – $680
Post concrete$430 – $600
Rails and pickets$3,700 – $5,300
One 4 ft walk gate$270 – $420
Gate hinges and latch$70 – $150
Post caps$150 – $290
Cleanup and haul-off$90 – $180

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Morristown's index of 1.17; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Morristown contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Morristown

Labor and materials in Morristown

Construction wages in the Morristown metro run 26% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 27% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Morristown a construction cost index of 1.17.

Where Morristown sits in New Jersey

Morristown is the 3rd most expensive of the 8 New Jersey cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.14. Edison is the dearest at 1.19; Cherry Hill is the least expensive at 1.05.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Morristown ranks 43rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $7,550 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in New Jersey

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in New Jersey is about 30 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in New Jersey

Yards are close together but nearly all fence lumber is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in New Jersey

New Jersey's base state sales tax is 6.625%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Morristown contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other New Jersey cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $7,550 in Morristown; $7,400 in Hackensack, $7,700 in Edison, $7,600 in Jersey City.

CityAverage · range
Hackensack, NJ2% less$7,400$5,950 – $8,900
Edison, NJ2% more$7,700$6,150 – $9,200
Jersey City, NJ1% more$7,600$6,100 – $9,100
Toms River, NJ5% less$7,150$5,750 – $8,600
Newark, NJ1% less$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
Trenton, NJ3% less$7,300$5,850 – $8,750
Cherry Hill, NJ10% less$6,750$5,450 – $8,100

fence installation price in Morristown: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Morristown, NJ?

About $7,550 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Morristown quotes fall between $6,050 and $9,050. That is 17% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Morristown?

$40 to $60 per linear ft, about $50 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Morristown?

$9,400 to $14,000, about $11,700 on average, with wood privacy fence — $47 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Morristown?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Morristown or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in New Jersey?

No. The prices here are before tax; New Jersey's base state rate is 6.625%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in New Jersey?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 30 in. in New Jersey, expect holes that deep.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Morristown's construction cost index of 1.17.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Morristown, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.14. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Morristown build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft