Fence Installation Cost in Newark, NJ (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Newark, NJ · index 1.16

Average cost in Newark$7,500$6,000 – $8,950$40 – $60 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Newark? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Newark, NJ pay about $7,500 on average, and most quotes land between $6,000 and $8,950 — $40 to $60 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Newark runs 16% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Newark area runs 26% above the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,350 at the New Jersey statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Newark

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Newark$7,500$6,000 – $8,950$50 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Newark by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Newark with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$50 per linear ft$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$52 per linear ft$7,850$6,250 – $9,400
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$34 per linear ft$5,150$3,950 – $6,400

The least expensive option in Newark is chain link, at about $5,150; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,850, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Newark by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Newark, NJ:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$54 per linear ft$5,450$4,350 – $6,550
150 ft of fence$50 per linear ft$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
250 ft of fence$46 per linear ft$11,600$9,350 – $13,800

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $46 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $54 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Newark includes

Line by line, the $7,500 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$110 – $230
Line posts, augered and set$780 – $1,150
Corner, end and gate posts$460 – $680
Post concrete$430 – $590
Rails and pickets$3,650 – $5,250
One 4 ft walk gate$270 – $410
Gate hinges and latch$70 – $150
Post caps$150 – $290
Cleanup and haul-off$90 – $180

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Newark's index of 1.16; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Newark contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Newark

Labor and materials in Newark

Construction wages in the Newark area run 26% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Newark a construction cost index of 1.16.

Where Newark sits in New Jersey

Newark is the 4th most expensive of the 8 New Jersey cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.14. Edison is the dearest at 1.19; Cherry Hill is the least expensive at 1.05.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Newark ranks 49th from the most expensive. The job that averages $7,500 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in New Jersey

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in New Jersey is about 30 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in New Jersey

Yards are close together but nearly all fence lumber is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in New Jersey

New Jersey's base state sales tax is 6.625%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Newark contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other New Jersey cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $7,500 in Newark; $7,600 in Jersey City, $7,400 in Hackensack, $7,550 in Morristown.

CityAverage · range
Jersey City, NJ2% more$7,600$6,100 – $9,100
Hackensack, NJ1% less$7,400$5,950 – $8,900
Morristown, NJ1% more$7,550$6,050 – $9,050
Edison, NJ3% more$7,700$6,150 – $9,200
Toms River, NJ4% less$7,150$5,750 – $8,600
Trenton, NJ3% less$7,300$5,850 – $8,750
Cherry Hill, NJ9% less$6,750$5,450 – $8,100

fence installation price in Newark: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Newark, NJ?

About $7,500 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Newark quotes fall between $6,000 and $8,950. That is 16% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Newark?

$40 to $60 per linear ft, about $50 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Newark?

$9,350 to $13,800, about $11,600 on average, with wood privacy fence — $46 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Newark?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Newark or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in New Jersey?

No. The prices here are before tax; New Jersey's base state rate is 6.625%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in New Jersey?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 30 in. in New Jersey, expect holes that deep.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Newark's construction cost index of 1.16.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Newark, each on its own base: HUD 1.25, Craftsman 1.08. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Newark build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft