Fence Installation Cost in New York, NY (2026)

Updated October 2026 · New York, NY · index 1.27

Average cost in New York$8,200$6,550 – $9,800$44 – $65 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in New York? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in New York, NY pay about $8,200 on average, and most quotes land between $6,550 and $9,800 — $44 to $65 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in New York runs 27% above the U.S. average. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,100 at the New York statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for New York

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in New York$8,200$6,550 – $9,800$55 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in New York by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in New York with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$55 per linear ft$8,200$6,550 – $9,800
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$57 per linear ft$8,550$6,850 – $10,300
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$38 per linear ft$5,650$4,350 – $7,000

The least expensive option in New York is chain link, at about $5,650; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $8,550, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in New York by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for New York, NY:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$59 per linear ft$5,950$4,750 – $7,150
150 ft of fence$55 per linear ft$8,200$6,550 – $9,800
250 ft of fence$51 per linear ft$12,700$10,200 – $15,200

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $51 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $59 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in New York includes

Line by line, the $8,200 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$120 – $250
Line posts, augered and set$850 – $1,300
Corner, end and gate posts$500 – $740
Post concrete$470 – $650
Rails and pickets$4,000 – $5,750
One 4 ft walk gate$300 – $450
Gate hinges and latch$80 – $170
Post caps$160 – $320
Cleanup and haul-off$100 – $200

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times New York's index of 1.27; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from New York contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in New York

Where New York sits in New York

New York ties for the most expensive of the 13 New York cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. Rochester is the least expensive at 1.00.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, New York ranks 4th from the most expensive. The job that averages $8,200 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in New York

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in New York is about 40 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in New York

Yards are close together but nearly all fence lumber is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in New York

New York's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a New York contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other New York cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $8,200 in New York; $8,200 in Manhattan, $7,150 in Brooklyn, $7,750 in Queens.

CityAverage · range
Manhattan, NYsame as New York$8,200$6,550 – $9,800
Brooklyn, NY13% less$7,150$5,750 – $8,600
Queens, NY6% less$7,750$6,200 – $9,300
Bronx, NY8% less$7,550$6,050 – $9,050
Staten Island, NY9% less$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
Hempstead, NY7% less$7,600$6,100 – $9,100
Huntington, NY9% less$7,400$5,950 – $8,900
White Plains, NY9% less$7,500$6,000 – $8,950

fence installation price in New York: questions

How much does a new fence cost in New York, NY?

About $8,200 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most New York quotes fall between $6,550 and $9,800. That is 27% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in New York?

$44 to $65 per linear ft, about $55 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in New York?

$10,200 to $15,200, about $12,700 on average, with wood privacy fence — $51 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in New York?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though New York or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in New York?

No. The prices here are before tax; New York's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in New York?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 40 in. in New York, expect holes that deep.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by New York's construction cost index of 1.27.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in New York build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft