Fence Installation Cost in Queens, NY (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Queens, NY · index 1.20

Average cost in Queens$7,750$6,200 – $9,300$41 – $62 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Queens? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Queens, NY pay about $7,750 on average, and most quotes land between $6,200 and $9,300 — $41 to $62 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Queens runs 20% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Queens area runs 31% above the national mean, materials 4% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,100 at the New York statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Queens

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Queens$7,750$6,200 – $9,300$52 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Queens by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Queens with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$52 per linear ft$7,750$6,200 – $9,300
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$54 per linear ft$8,100$6,450 – $9,750
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$36 per linear ft$5,350$4,100 – $6,600

The least expensive option in Queens is chain link, at about $5,350; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $8,100, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Queens by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Queens, NY:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$56 per linear ft$5,600$4,500 – $6,750
150 ft of fence$52 per linear ft$7,750$6,200 – $9,300
250 ft of fence$48 per linear ft$12,000$9,650 – $14,300

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $48 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $56 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Queens includes

Line by line, the $7,750 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$110 – $230
Line posts, augered and set$800 – $1,200
Corner, end and gate posts$480 – $700
Post concrete$440 – $610
Rails and pickets$3,750 – $5,450
One 4 ft walk gate$280 – $430
Gate hinges and latch$70 – $160
Post caps$150 – $300
Cleanup and haul-off$90 – $190

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Queens's index of 1.20; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Queens contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Queens

Labor and materials in Queens

Construction wages in the Queens metro run 26% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 4%, to 31% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 4% above the national average. Together they give Queens a construction cost index of 1.20.

Where Queens sits in New York

Queens is the 3rd most expensive of the 13 New York cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. New York is the dearest at 1.27; Rochester is the least expensive at 1.00.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Queens ranks 33rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $7,750 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in New York

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in New York is about 40 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in New York

Yards are close together but nearly all fence lumber is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in New York

New York's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Queens contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other New York cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $7,750 in Queens; $7,150 in Brooklyn, $7,550 in Bronx, $8,200 in Manhattan.

CityAverage · range
Brooklyn, NY7% less$7,150$5,750 – $8,600
Bronx, NY3% less$7,550$6,050 – $9,050
Manhattan, NY6% more$8,200$6,550 – $9,800
Staten Island, NY3% less$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
New York, NY6% more$8,200$6,550 – $9,800
Hempstead, NY2% less$7,600$6,100 – $9,100
Huntington, NY4% less$7,400$5,950 – $8,900
White Plains, NY3% less$7,500$6,000 – $8,950

fence installation price in Queens: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Queens, NY?

About $7,750 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Queens quotes fall between $6,200 and $9,300. That is 20% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Queens?

$41 to $62 per linear ft, about $52 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Queens?

$9,650 to $14,300, about $12,000 on average, with wood privacy fence — $48 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Queens?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Queens or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in New York?

No. The prices here are before tax; New York's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in New York?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 40 in. in New York, expect holes that deep.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Queens's construction cost index of 1.20.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Queens, each on its own base: HUD 1.35, Craftsman 1.13. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Queens build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft