Roof Replacement Cost in New York, NY (2026)

Updated October 2026 · New York, NY · index 1.27

Average cost in New York$16,700$13,100 – $20,400$6.53 – $10.19 per sq ft$836 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 54% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in New York? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in New York, NY pay about $16,700 on average, and most quotes land between $13,100 and $20,400 — $6.53 to $10.19 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in New York runs 27% above the U.S. average. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $14,500 at the New York statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for New York

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in New York$16,700$13,100 – $20,400$8.36 per sq ft · 54% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in New York by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in New York with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$8.36 per sq ft$16,700$13,100 – $20,400
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$7.56 per sq ft$15,100$11,700 – $18,500
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$9.33 per sq ft$18,700$14,700 – $22,600
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$19.31 per sq ft$38,600$31,500 – $45,700

The least expensive option in New York is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $15,100; standing-seam metal averages $38,600, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in New York by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for New York, NY:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$8.72 per sq ft$13,100$10,100 – $16,100
A 2,000 sq ft roof$8.36 per sq ft$16,700$13,100 – $20,400
A 3,000 sq ft roof$7.99 per sq ft$24,000$19,000 – $29,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $7.99 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $8.72 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in New York includes

Line by line, the $16,700 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 54% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$100 – $320
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$190 – $440
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,650 – $2,550
Dumpster and landfill fees$410 – $760
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$580 – $910
Synthetic underlayment$540 – $870
Drip edge$380 – $660
Starter strip$220 – $380
Roofing material, delivered$3,550 – $4,700
Installation labor$3,800 – $5,350
Valleys$80 – $140
Ridge and hip cap$340 – $570
Pipe boots and vent flashing$290 – $640
Step and wall flashing$150 – $300
Ridge vent$240 – $410
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$320 – $570
Warranty registration$60 – $380

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times New York's index of 1.27; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from New York contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in New York

Where New York sits in New York

New York ties for the most expensive of the 13 New York cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. Rochester is the least expensive at 1.00.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, New York ranks 4th from the most expensive. The job that averages $16,700 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in New York

New York's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a New York contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other New York cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $16,700 in New York; $16,700 in Manhattan, $14,600 in Brooklyn, $15,800 in Queens.

CityAverage · range
Manhattan, NYsame as New York$16,700$13,100 – $20,400
Brooklyn, NY13% less$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
Queens, NY6% less$15,800$12,300 – $19,300
Bronx, NY8% less$15,400$12,000 – $18,800
Staten Island, NY9% less$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
Hempstead, NY7% less$15,600$12,100 – $19,000
Huntington, NY9% less$15,200$11,800 – $18,500
White Plains, NY9% less$15,300$11,900 – $18,600

roof replacement price in New York: questions

How much does a new roof cost in New York, NY?

About $16,700 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most New York quotes fall between $13,100 and $20,400. That is 27% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in New York?

$6.53 to $10.19 per sq ft, about $8.36 on average, or $836 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in New York?

$19,000 to $29,000, about $24,000 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $7.99 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in New York?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with New York's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in New York?

No. The prices here are before tax; New York's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in New York?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $15,100 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $38,600.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by New York's construction cost index of 1.27.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in New York build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500