Roof Replacement Cost in Newark, NJ (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Newark, NJ · index 1.16

Average cost in Newark$15,300$11,900 – $18,600$5.97 – $9.32 per sq ft$765 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Newark? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Newark, NJ pay about $15,300 on average, and most quotes land between $11,900 and $18,600 — $5.97 to $9.32 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Newark runs 16% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Newark area runs 26% above the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $15,000 at the New Jersey statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Newark

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Newark$15,300$11,900 – $18,600$7.65 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Newark by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Newark with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.65 per sq ft$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.91 per sq ft$13,800$10,700 – $17,000
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$8.53 per sq ft$17,100$13,500 – $20,700
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$17.65 per sq ft$35,300$28,800 – $41,800

The least expensive option in Newark is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,800; standing-seam metal averages $35,300, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Newark by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Newark, NJ:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.98 per sq ft$12,000$9,250 – $14,700
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.65 per sq ft$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
A 3,000 sq ft roof$7.31 per sq ft$21,900$17,300 – $26,500

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $7.31 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.98 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Newark includes

Line by line, the $15,300 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$90 – $290
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$170 – $410
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,500 – $2,300
Dumpster and landfill fees$370 – $700
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$530 – $840
Synthetic underlayment$490 – $790
Drip edge$350 – $600
Starter strip$200 – $350
Roofing material, delivered$3,250 – $4,300
Installation labor$3,500 – $4,850
Valleys$70 – $130
Ridge and hip cap$310 – $520
Pipe boots and vent flashing$260 – $580
Step and wall flashing$140 – $280
Ridge vent$220 – $370
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$290 – $520
Warranty registration$60 – $350

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Newark's index of 1.16; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Newark contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Newark

Labor and materials in Newark

Construction wages in the Newark area run 26% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Newark a construction cost index of 1.16.

Where Newark sits in New Jersey

Newark is the 4th most expensive of the 8 New Jersey cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.14. Edison is the dearest at 1.19; Cherry Hill is the least expensive at 1.05.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Newark ranks 49th from the most expensive. The job that averages $15,300 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in New Jersey

New Jersey's base state sales tax is 6.625%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Newark contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other New Jersey cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $15,300 in Newark; $15,600 in Jersey City, $15,200 in Hackensack, $15,400 in Morristown.

CityAverage · range
Jersey City, NJ2% more$15,600$12,100 – $19,000
Hackensack, NJ1% less$15,200$11,800 – $18,500
Morristown, NJ1% more$15,400$12,000 – $18,800
Edison, NJ3% more$15,700$12,200 – $19,100
Toms River, NJ4% less$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
Trenton, NJ3% less$14,900$11,600 – $18,200
Cherry Hill, NJ9% less$13,900$10,800 – $16,900

roof replacement price in Newark: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Newark, NJ?

About $15,300 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Newark quotes fall between $11,900 and $18,600. That is 16% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Newark?

$5.97 to $9.32 per sq ft, about $7.65 on average, or $765 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Newark?

$17,300 to $26,500, about $21,900 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $7.31 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Newark?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Newark's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in New Jersey?

No. The prices here are before tax; New Jersey's base state rate is 6.625%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Newark?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,800 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $35,300.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Newark's construction cost index of 1.16.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Newark, each on its own base: HUD 1.25, Craftsman 1.08. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Newark build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500