Fence Installation Cost in New Haven, CT (2026)

Updated October 2026 · New Haven, CT · index 1.08

Average cost in New Haven$6,950$5,600 – $8,350$37 – $56 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in New Haven? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in New Haven, CT pay about $6,950 on average, and most quotes land between $5,600 and $8,350 — $37 to $56 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in New Haven runs 8% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the New Haven area runs 12% above the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $6,900 at the Connecticut statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for New Haven

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in New Haven$6,950$5,600 – $8,350$46 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in New Haven by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in New Haven with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$46 per linear ft$6,950$5,600 – $8,350
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$49 per linear ft$7,300$5,800 – $8,750
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$32 per linear ft$4,800$3,700 – $5,950

The least expensive option in New Haven is chain link, at about $4,800; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,300, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in New Haven by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for New Haven, CT:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$51 per linear ft$5,050$4,050 – $6,100
150 ft of fence$46 per linear ft$6,950$5,600 – $8,350
250 ft of fence$43 per linear ft$10,800$8,700 – $12,900

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $43 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $51 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in New Haven includes

Line by line, the $6,950 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$100 – $210
Line posts, augered and set$720 – $1,100
Corner, end and gate posts$430 – $630
Post concrete$400 – $550
Rails and pickets$3,400 – $4,900
One 4 ft walk gate$250 – $390
Gate hinges and latch$70 – $140
Post caps$140 – $270
Cleanup and haul-off$80 – $170

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times New Haven's index of 1.08; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from New Haven contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in New Haven

Labor and materials in New Haven

Construction wages in the New Haven area run 12% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give New Haven a construction cost index of 1.08.

Where New Haven sits in Connecticut

New Haven is the 4th most expensive of the 5 Connecticut cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.07. Bridgeport is the dearest at 1.09; no Connecticut city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, New Haven ranks 96th from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,950 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Connecticut

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Connecticut is about 42 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Connecticut

Yards are close together but nearly all fence lumber is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Connecticut

Connecticut's base state sales tax is 6.35%, and cities and counties can add their own. Connecticut also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a New Haven contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Connecticut cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,950 in New Haven; $7,050 in Greenwich, $7,050 in Stamford, $7,050 in Bridgeport.

CityAverage · range
Greenwich, CT1% more$7,050$5,650 – $8,450
Stamford, CT1% more$7,050$5,650 – $8,450
Bridgeport, CT1% more$7,050$5,650 – $8,450
Hartford, CTsame as New Haven$6,950$5,600 – $8,350

fence installation price in New Haven: questions

How much does a new fence cost in New Haven, CT?

About $6,950 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most New Haven quotes fall between $5,600 and $8,350. That is 8% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in New Haven?

$37 to $56 per linear ft, about $46 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in New Haven?

$8,700 to $12,900, about $10,800 on average, with wood privacy fence — $43 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in New Haven?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though New Haven or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Connecticut?

No. The prices here are before tax; Connecticut's base state rate is 6.35%, plus any local rate. Connecticut taxes installation labor too.

How deep do fence posts go in Connecticut?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 42 in. in Connecticut, expect holes that deep.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by New Haven's construction cost index of 1.08.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for New Haven, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 1.06, HUD 1.10, Craftsman 1.04. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in New Haven build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft