Fence Installation Cost in Stamford, CT (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Stamford, CT · index 1.09
How much does a new fence cost in Stamford? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Stamford, CT pay about $7,050 on average, and most quotes land between $5,650 and $8,450 — $38 to $56 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Stamford runs 9% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Stamford area runs 13% above the national mean, materials 4% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $6,900 at the Connecticut statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Stamford
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Stamford by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Stamford with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$47 per linear ft | $7,050$5,650 – $8,450 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$49 per linear ft | $7,350$5,850 – $8,850 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$32 per linear ft | $4,850$3,700 – $6,000 |
The least expensive option in Stamford is chain link, at about $4,850; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,350, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Stamford by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Stamford, CT:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$51 per linear ft | $5,100$4,050 – $6,150 |
| 150 ft of fence$47 per linear ft | $7,050$5,650 – $8,450 |
| 250 ft of fence$44 per linear ft | $10,900$8,750 – $13,000 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $44 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $51 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Stamford includes
Line by line, the $7,050 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $100 – $210 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $730 – $1,100 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $430 – $630 |
| Post concrete | $400 – $560 |
| Rails and pickets | $3,450 – $4,950 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $250 – $390 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $70 – $140 |
| Post caps | $140 – $270 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $80 – $170 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Stamford's index of 1.09; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Stamford contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Stamford
Labor and materials in Stamford
Construction wages in the Stamford metro run 14% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 1%, to 13% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 4% above the national average. Together they give Stamford a construction cost index of 1.09.
Where Stamford sits in Connecticut
Stamford ties for the most expensive of the 5 Connecticut cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.07. Hartford is the least expensive at 1.08.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Stamford ranks 86th from the most expensive. The job that averages $7,050 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in Connecticut
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Connecticut is about 42 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in Connecticut
Yards are close together but nearly all fence lumber is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in Connecticut
Connecticut's base state sales tax is 6.35%, and cities and counties can add their own. Connecticut also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Stamford contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other Connecticut cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $7,050 in Stamford; $7,050 in Bridgeport, $7,050 in Greenwich, $6,950 in Hartford.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Bridgeport, CTsame as Stamford | $7,050$5,650 – $8,450 |
| Greenwich, CTsame as Stamford | $7,050$5,650 – $8,450 |
| Hartford, CT1% less | $6,950$5,600 – $8,350 |
| New Haven, CT1% less | $6,950$5,600 – $8,350 |
fence installation price in Stamford: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Stamford, CT?
About $7,050 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Stamford quotes fall between $5,650 and $8,450. That is 9% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Stamford?
$38 to $56 per linear ft, about $47 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Stamford?
$8,750 to $13,000, about $10,900 on average, with wood privacy fence — $44 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Stamford?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Stamford or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in Connecticut?
No. The prices here are before tax; Connecticut's base state rate is 6.35%, plus any local rate. Connecticut taxes installation labor too.
How deep do fence posts go in Connecticut?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 42 in. in Connecticut, expect holes that deep.
Other home projects in Stamford
Fence installation cost in Connecticut
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Stamford's construction cost index of 1.09.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Stamford, each on its own base: HUD 1.18, Craftsman 1.11. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Stamford build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
