Fence Installation Cost in White Plains, NY (2026)
Updated October 2026 · White Plains, NY · index 1.16
How much does a new fence cost in White Plains? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in White Plains, NY pay about $7,500 on average, and most quotes land between $6,000 and $8,950 — $40 to $60 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in White Plains runs 16% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the White Plains area runs 25% above the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,100 at the New York statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for White Plains
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in White Plains by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in White Plains with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$50 per linear ft | $7,500$6,000 – $8,950 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$52 per linear ft | $7,850$6,250 – $9,400 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$34 per linear ft | $5,150$3,950 – $6,400 |
The least expensive option in White Plains is chain link, at about $5,150; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,850, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in White Plains by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for White Plains, NY:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$54 per linear ft | $5,450$4,350 – $6,550 |
| 150 ft of fence$50 per linear ft | $7,500$6,000 – $8,950 |
| 250 ft of fence$46 per linear ft | $11,600$9,350 – $13,800 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $46 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $54 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in White Plains includes
Line by line, the $7,500 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $110 – $230 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $780 – $1,150 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $460 – $680 |
| Post concrete | $430 – $590 |
| Rails and pickets | $3,650 – $5,250 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $270 – $410 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $70 – $150 |
| Post caps | $150 – $290 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $90 – $180 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times White Plains's index of 1.16; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from White Plains contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in White Plains
Labor and materials in White Plains
Construction wages in the White Plains metro run 26% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 1%, to 25% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give White Plains a construction cost index of 1.16.
Where White Plains sits in New York
White Plains is the 6th most expensive of the 13 New York cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. New York is the dearest at 1.27; Rochester is the least expensive at 1.00.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, White Plains ranks 49th from the most expensive. The job that averages $7,500 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in New York
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in New York is about 40 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in New York
Yards are close together but nearly all fence lumber is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in New York
New York's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a White Plains contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other New York cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $7,500 in White Plains; $7,400 in Huntington, $6,600 in Buffalo, $7,600 in Hempstead.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Huntington, NY1% less | $7,400$5,950 – $8,900 |
| Buffalo, NY12% less | $6,600$5,250 – $7,900 |
| Hempstead, NY2% more | $7,600$6,100 – $9,100 |
| Rochester, NY14% less | $6,450$5,150 – $7,750 |
| Staten Island, NYsame as White Plains | $7,500$6,000 – $8,950 |
| Syracuse, NY11% less | $6,650$5,300 – $7,950 |
| Bronx, NY1% more | $7,550$6,050 – $9,050 |
| Albany, NY8% less | $6,900$5,550 – $8,250 |
fence installation price in White Plains: questions
How much does a new fence cost in White Plains, NY?
About $7,500 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most White Plains quotes fall between $6,000 and $8,950. That is 16% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in White Plains?
$40 to $60 per linear ft, about $50 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in White Plains?
$9,350 to $13,800, about $11,600 on average, with wood privacy fence — $46 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in White Plains?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though White Plains or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in New York?
No. The prices here are before tax; New York's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate.
How deep do fence posts go in New York?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 40 in. in New York, expect holes that deep.
Other home projects in White Plains
Fence installation cost in New York
- Fence installation cost in Huntington, NY
- Fence installation cost in Buffalo, NY
- Fence installation cost in Hempstead, NY
- Fence installation cost in Rochester, NY
- Fence installation cost in Staten Island, NY
- Fence installation cost in Syracuse, NY
- Fence installation cost in Bronx, NY
- Fence installation cost in Albany, NY
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by White Plains's construction cost index of 1.16.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for White Plains, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.10. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in White Plains build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
