Fence Installation Cost in Rockford, IL (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Rockford, IL · index 1.12

Average cost in Rockford$7,200$5,800 – $8,650$39 – $58 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Rockford? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Rockford, IL pay about $7,200 on average, and most quotes land between $5,800 and $8,650 — $39 to $58 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Rockford runs 12% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Rockford area runs 21% above the national mean, materials 2% below. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,400 at the Illinois statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Rockford

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Rockford$7,200$5,800 – $8,650$48 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Rockford by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Rockford with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$48 per linear ft$7,200$5,800 – $8,650
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$50 per linear ft$7,550$6,050 – $9,100
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$33 per linear ft$5,000$3,800 – $6,150

The least expensive option in Rockford is chain link, at about $5,000; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,550, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Rockford by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Rockford, IL:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$52 per linear ft$5,250$4,200 – $6,300
150 ft of fence$48 per linear ft$7,200$5,800 – $8,650
250 ft of fence$45 per linear ft$11,200$9,000 – $13,400

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $45 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $52 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Rockford includes

Line by line, the $7,200 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$100 – $220
Line posts, augered and set$750 – $1,150
Corner, end and gate posts$440 – $650
Post concrete$410 – $570
Rails and pickets$3,500 – $5,100
One 4 ft walk gate$260 – $400
Gate hinges and latch$70 – $150
Post caps$140 – $280
Cleanup and haul-off$90 – $170

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Rockford's index of 1.12; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Rockford contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Rockford

Labor and materials in Rockford

Construction wages in the Rockford metro run 19% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 21% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% below the national average. Together they give Rockford a construction cost index of 1.12.

Where Rockford sits in Illinois

Rockford is the 5th most expensive of the 7 Illinois cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.15. Naperville is the dearest at 1.22; Springfield is the least expensive at 1.09.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Rockford ranks 70th from the most expensive. The job that averages $7,200 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Illinois

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Illinois is about 36 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Illinois

The region sits between the cedar and the pine mills, with no strong local advantage for either. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Illinois

Illinois's base state sales tax is 6.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Rockford contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Illinois cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $7,200 in Rockford; $7,050 in Springfield, $7,150 in Peoria, $7,600 in Joliet.

CityAverage · range
Springfield, IL3% less$7,050$5,650 – $8,450
Peoria, IL1% less$7,150$5,750 – $8,600
Joliet, IL5% more$7,600$6,100 – $9,100
Aurora, IL4% more$7,550$6,050 – $9,050
Naperville, IL9% more$7,850$6,300 – $9,450
Chicago, IL7% more$7,750$6,200 – $9,300

fence installation price in Rockford: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Rockford, IL?

About $7,200 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Rockford quotes fall between $5,800 and $8,650. That is 12% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Rockford?

$39 to $58 per linear ft, about $48 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Rockford?

$9,000 to $13,400, about $11,200 on average, with wood privacy fence — $45 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Rockford?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Rockford or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Illinois?

No. The prices here are before tax; Illinois's base state rate is 6.25%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Illinois?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 36 in. in Illinois, expect holes that deep.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Rockford's construction cost index of 1.12.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Rockford, each on its own base: HUD 1.15, Craftsman 1.04. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Rockford build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft