Roof Replacement Cost in Rockford, IL (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Rockford, IL · index 1.12

Average cost in Rockford$14,800$11,500 – $18,000$5.77 – $9.01 per sq ft$739 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Rockford? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Rockford, IL pay about $14,800 on average, and most quotes land between $11,500 and $18,000 — $5.77 to $9.01 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Rockford runs 12% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Rockford area runs 21% above the national mean, materials 2% below. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $15,200 at the Illinois statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Rockford

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Rockford$14,800$11,500 – $18,000$7.39 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Rockford by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Rockford with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.39 per sq ft$14,800$11,500 – $18,000
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.68 per sq ft$13,400$10,300 – $16,400
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$8.25 per sq ft$16,500$13,000 – $20,000
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$17.04 per sq ft$34,100$27,800 – $40,400

The least expensive option in Rockford is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,400; standing-seam metal averages $34,100, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Rockford by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Rockford, IL:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.71 per sq ft$11,600$8,950 – $14,200
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.39 per sq ft$14,800$11,500 – $18,000
A 3,000 sq ft roof$7.06 per sq ft$21,200$16,700 – $25,600

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $7.06 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.71 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Rockford includes

Line by line, the $14,800 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $280
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$170 – $390
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,450 – $2,250
Dumpster and landfill fees$360 – $670
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$510 – $810
Synthetic underlayment$480 – $770
Drip edge$340 – $580
Starter strip$190 – $340
Roofing material, delivered$3,150 – $4,150
Installation labor$3,350 – $4,700
Valleys$70 – $120
Ridge and hip cap$300 – $500
Pipe boots and vent flashing$250 – $560
Step and wall flashing$130 – $270
Ridge vent$220 – $360
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$280 – $500
Warranty registration$60 – $340

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Rockford's index of 1.12; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Rockford contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Rockford

Labor and materials in Rockford

Construction wages in the Rockford metro run 19% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 21% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% below the national average. Together they give Rockford a construction cost index of 1.12.

Where Rockford sits in Illinois

Rockford is the 5th most expensive of the 7 Illinois cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.15. Naperville is the dearest at 1.22; Springfield is the least expensive at 1.09.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Rockford ranks 70th from the most expensive. The job that averages $14,800 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Illinois

Illinois's base state sales tax is 6.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Rockford contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Illinois cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $14,800 in Rockford; $14,400 in Springfield, $14,600 in Peoria, $15,600 in Joliet.

CityAverage · range
Springfield, IL3% less$14,400$11,200 – $17,500
Peoria, IL1% less$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
Joliet, IL5% more$15,600$12,100 – $19,000
Aurora, IL4% more$15,400$12,000 – $18,800
Naperville, IL9% more$16,100$12,500 – $19,600
Chicago, IL7% more$15,800$12,300 – $19,300

roof replacement price in Rockford: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Rockford, IL?

About $14,800 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Rockford quotes fall between $11,500 and $18,000. That is 12% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Rockford?

$5.77 to $9.01 per sq ft, about $7.39 on average, or $739 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Rockford?

$16,700 to $25,600, about $21,200 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $7.06 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Rockford?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Rockford's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Illinois?

No. The prices here are before tax; Illinois's base state rate is 6.25%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Rockford?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,400 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $34,100.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Rockford's construction cost index of 1.12.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Rockford, each on its own base: HUD 1.15, Craftsman 1.04. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Rockford build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500