Roof Replacement Cost in Joliet, IL (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Joliet, IL · index 1.18

Average cost in Joliet$15,600$12,100 – $19,000$6.07 – $9.48 per sq ft$778 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Joliet? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Joliet, IL pay about $15,600 on average, and most quotes land between $12,100 and $19,000 — $6.07 to $9.48 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Joliet runs 18% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Joliet area runs 30% above the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $15,200 at the Illinois statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Joliet

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Joliet$15,600$12,100 – $19,000$7.78 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Joliet by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Joliet with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.78 per sq ft$15,600$12,100 – $19,000
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$7.03 per sq ft$14,100$10,900 – $17,200
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$8.68 per sq ft$17,400$13,700 – $21,000
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$17.95 per sq ft$35,900$29,300 – $42,500

The least expensive option in Joliet is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $14,100; standing-seam metal averages $35,900, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Joliet by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Joliet, IL:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$8.12 per sq ft$12,200$9,400 – $15,000
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.78 per sq ft$15,600$12,100 – $19,000
A 3,000 sq ft roof$7.44 per sq ft$22,300$17,600 – $27,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $7.44 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $8.12 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Joliet includes

Line by line, the $15,600 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$90 – $300
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$180 – $410
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,550 – $2,350
Dumpster and landfill fees$380 – $710
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$540 – $850
Synthetic underlayment$500 – $810
Drip edge$350 – $610
Starter strip$200 – $350
Roofing material, delivered$3,300 – $4,350
Installation labor$3,550 – $4,950
Valleys$70 – $130
Ridge and hip cap$320 – $530
Pipe boots and vent flashing$270 – $590
Step and wall flashing$140 – $280
Ridge vent$230 – $380
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$300 – $530
Warranty registration$60 – $350

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Joliet's index of 1.18; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Joliet contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Joliet

Labor and materials in Joliet

Construction wages in the Joliet area run 30% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Joliet a construction cost index of 1.18.

Where Joliet sits in Illinois

Joliet is the 3rd most expensive of the 7 Illinois cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.15. Naperville is the dearest at 1.22; Springfield is the least expensive at 1.09.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Joliet ranks 38th from the most expensive. The job that averages $15,600 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Illinois

Illinois's base state sales tax is 6.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Joliet contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Illinois cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $15,600 in Joliet; $15,400 in Aurora, $14,400 in Springfield, $16,100 in Naperville.

CityAverage · range
Aurora, IL1% less$15,400$12,000 – $18,800
Springfield, IL8% less$14,400$11,200 – $17,500
Naperville, IL3% more$16,100$12,500 – $19,600
Rockford, IL5% less$14,800$11,500 – $18,000
Chicago, IL2% more$15,800$12,300 – $19,300
Peoria, IL6% less$14,600$11,400 – $17,900

roof replacement price in Joliet: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Joliet, IL?

About $15,600 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Joliet quotes fall between $12,100 and $19,000. That is 18% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Joliet?

$6.07 to $9.48 per sq ft, about $7.78 on average, or $778 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Joliet?

$17,600 to $27,000, about $22,300 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $7.44 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Joliet?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Joliet's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Illinois?

No. The prices here are before tax; Illinois's base state rate is 6.25%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Joliet?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $14,100 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $35,900.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Joliet's construction cost index of 1.18.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Joliet, each on its own base: HUD 1.22, Craftsman 1.17. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Joliet build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500