House Painting Cost in Joliet, IL (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Joliet, IL · index 1.18
How much does it cost to paint a house in Joliet? For 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors, homeowners in Joliet, IL pay about $8,550 on average, and most quotes land between $5,500 and $11,600 — $2.20 to $4.64 per sq ft painted. The price covers protection and masking, prep and spot priming, two finish coats, trim and doors on a full interior, and the final walk-through.
The house painting price in Joliet runs 18% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Joliet area runs 30% above the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $7,250 nationally and about $8,350 at the Illinois statewide index.
House Painting cost calculator for Joliet
300 to 6,000 sq ft
Are you a painting contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
House painting price in Joliet by painting scope
What 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface costs in Joliet with each painting scope, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doorstwo coats throughout, the full repaint$3.42 per sq ft painted | $8,550$5,500 – $11,600 |
| Interior: walls & ceilingstwo coats, trim and doors left as they are$2.64 per sq ft painted | $6,600$4,250 – $8,950 |
| Exterior: siding & bodywashed, prepped and two coats; trim priced apart$2.36 per sq ft painted | $5,900$3,600 – $8,200 |
The least expensive option in Joliet is exterior: siding & body, at about $5,900; interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors averages $8,550, 1.4 times as much.
Cost to paint a house in Joliet by size
With interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors, priced for Joliet, IL:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 1,000 sq ft of paintable surface$3.62 per sq ft painted | $3,600$2,300 – $4,900 |
| 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface$3.42 per sq ft painted | $8,550$5,500 – $11,600 |
| 4,000 sq ft of paintable surface$3.37 per sq ft painted | $13,500$8,700 – $18,300 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — walk-through and touch-ups — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3.37 per sq ft painted for 4,000 sq ft of paintable surface against $3.62 for 1,000 sq ft of paintable surface.
What a house painting in Joliet includes
Line by line, the $8,550 average for 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface breaks down like this: 83% labor, 17% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Floor and furniture protection | $120 – $290 |
| Patch, sand and caulk | $420 – $1,150 |
| Spot primer | $130 – $270 |
| Walls, two coats | $2,550 – $5,100 |
| Ceilings, two coats | $830 – $1,650 |
| Trim and baseboard | $640 – $1,400 |
| Doors, both sides | $640 – $1,250 |
| Walk-through and touch-ups | $180 – $470 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Joliet's index of 1.18; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Joliet contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local painting contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects house painting prices in Joliet
Labor and materials in Joliet
Construction wages in the Joliet area run 30% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Joliet a construction cost index of 1.18.
Where Joliet sits in Illinois
Joliet is the 3rd most expensive of the 7 Illinois cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.15. Naperville is the dearest at 1.22; Springfield is the least expensive at 1.09.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Joliet ranks 38th from the most expensive. The job that averages $8,550 here averages $7,250 at the national rate.
Sales tax in Illinois
Illinois's base state sales tax is 6.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Joliet contractor will ask before quoting
- Surfaces, condition and colors
- Ceiling height and trim scope
- Occupied — phasing and protection
House painting cost in other Illinois cities
2,500 sq ft of paintable surface with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors averages $8,550 in Joliet; $8,500 in Aurora, $7,900 in Springfield, $8,850 in Naperville.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Aurora, IL1% less | $8,500$5,450 – $11,500 |
| Springfield, IL8% less | $7,900$5,100 – $10,700 |
| Naperville, IL3% more | $8,850$5,700 – $12,000 |
| Rockford, IL5% less | $8,100$5,250 – $11,000 |
| Chicago, IL2% more | $8,700$5,600 – $11,800 |
| Peoria, IL6% less | $8,050$5,200 – $10,900 |
house painting price in Joliet: questions
How much does it cost to paint a house in Joliet, IL?
About $8,550 for 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors, and most Joliet quotes fall between $5,500 and $11,600. That is 18% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $7,250.
What is the painting price per square foot in Joliet?
$2.20 to $4.64 per sq ft painted, about $3.42 on average with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 4,000 sq ft of paintable surface in Joliet?
$8,700 to $18,300, about $13,500 on average, with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors — $3.37 per sq ft painted.
Do you need a permit for house painting in Joliet?
Usually not: finish or repair work that changes no wiring, plumbing or structure is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Joliet or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in Illinois?
No. The prices here are before tax; Illinois's base state rate is 6.25%, plus any local rate.
What is the cheapest painting scope for house painting in Joliet?
Exterior: siding & body, at about $5,900 for 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface. Interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors runs about $8,550.
Other home projects in Joliet
House painting cost in Illinois
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The house painting is priced step by step, then multiplied by Joliet's construction cost index of 1.18.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: exterior: siding & body × 0.52 (HomeGuide 2026: $1.00–$3.00 per sq ft painted).
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Joliet, each on its own base: HUD 1.22, Craftsman 1.17. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Joliet build quotes like these with JobFlex's Smart Proposal estimator.
- HomeGuide 2026: painters charge $1-$3/sqft; a room $350-$850; trim $1-$4/linear ft
- HomeGuide 2026: whole-home interior $3,500-$10,000 (1,500 sqft home $4,500-$6,000); labor 70-85% of the job
