Fence Installation Cost in San Mateo, CA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · San Mateo, CA · index 1.23

Average cost in San Mateo$7,950$6,350 – $9,500$42 – $63 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in San Mateo? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in San Mateo, CA pay about $7,950 on average, and most quotes land between $6,350 and $9,500 — $42 to $63 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in San Mateo runs 23% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the San Mateo area runs 36% above the national mean, materials 4% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,300 at the California statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for San Mateo

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in San Mateo$7,950$6,350 – $9,500$53 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in San Mateo by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in San Mateo with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$53 per linear ft$7,950$6,350 – $9,500
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$55 per linear ft$8,300$6,650 – $10,000
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$37 per linear ft$5,500$4,200 – $6,750

The least expensive option in San Mateo is chain link, at about $5,500; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $8,300, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in San Mateo by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for San Mateo, CA:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$58 per linear ft$5,750$4,600 – $6,900
150 ft of fence$53 per linear ft$7,950$6,350 – $9,500
250 ft of fence$49 per linear ft$12,300$9,900 – $14,700

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $49 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $58 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in San Mateo includes

Line by line, the $7,950 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$110 – $240
Line posts, augered and set$820 – $1,250
Corner, end and gate posts$490 – $720
Post concrete$450 – $630
Rails and pickets$3,850 – $5,600
One 4 ft walk gate$290 – $440
Gate hinges and latch$80 – $160
Post caps$150 – $310
Cleanup and haul-off$100 – $190

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times San Mateo's index of 1.23; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from San Mateo contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in San Mateo

Labor and materials in San Mateo

Construction wages in the San Mateo metro run 39% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 2%, to 36% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 4% above the national average. Together they give San Mateo a construction cost index of 1.23.

Where San Mateo sits in California

San Mateo is the 5th most expensive of the 22 California cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.13. San Francisco is the dearest at 1.30; Riverside is the least expensive at 1.05.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, San Mateo ranks 24th from the most expensive. The job that averages $7,950 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in California

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in California is about 12 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in California

Both cedar and treated pine travel a long way to reach the yards here, so neither is a local bargain. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in California

California's base state sales tax is 7.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a San Mateo contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other California cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $7,950 in San Mateo; $7,750 in Walnut Creek, $8,300 in Palo Alto, $8,150 in Oakland.

CityAverage · range
Walnut Creek, CA2% less$7,750$6,200 – $9,300
Palo Alto, CA5% more$8,300$6,650 – $9,950
Oakland, CA2% more$8,150$6,500 – $9,750
San Jose, CA4% more$8,250$6,600 – $9,900
San Francisco, CA6% more$8,400$6,700 – $10,000
Santa Rosa, CA6% less$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
San Diego, CA10% less$7,150$5,750 – $8,600
Sacramento, CA10% less$7,150$5,750 – $8,600

fence installation price in San Mateo: questions

How much does a new fence cost in San Mateo, CA?

About $7,950 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most San Mateo quotes fall between $6,350 and $9,500. That is 23% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in San Mateo?

$42 to $63 per linear ft, about $53 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in San Mateo?

$9,900 to $14,700, about $12,300 on average, with wood privacy fence — $49 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in San Mateo?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though San Mateo or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in California?

No. The prices here are before tax; California's base state rate is 7.25%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in California?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by San Mateo's construction cost index of 1.23.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for San Mateo, each on its own base: HUD 1.28, Craftsman 1.19. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in San Mateo build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft