Roof Replacement Cost in San Mateo, CA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · San Mateo, CA · index 1.23

Average cost in San Mateo$16,200$12,700 – $19,700$6.33 – $9.87 per sq ft$810 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 54% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in San Mateo? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in San Mateo, CA pay about $16,200 on average, and most quotes land between $12,700 and $19,700 — $6.33 to $9.87 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in San Mateo runs 23% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the San Mateo area runs 36% above the national mean, materials 4% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $14,900 at the California statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for San Mateo

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in San Mateo$16,200$12,700 – $19,700$8.10 per sq ft · 54% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in San Mateo by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in San Mateo with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$8.10 per sq ft$16,200$12,700 – $19,700
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$7.32 per sq ft$14,600$11,300 – $18,000
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$9.04 per sq ft$18,100$14,300 – $21,900
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$18.70 per sq ft$37,400$30,500 – $44,300

The least expensive option in San Mateo is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $14,600; standing-seam metal averages $37,400, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in San Mateo by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for San Mateo, CA:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$8.45 per sq ft$12,700$9,800 – $15,600
A 2,000 sq ft roof$8.10 per sq ft$16,200$12,700 – $19,700
A 3,000 sq ft roof$7.75 per sq ft$23,200$18,400 – $28,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $7.75 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $8.45 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in San Mateo includes

Line by line, the $16,200 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 54% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$90 – $310
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$180 – $430
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,600 – $2,450
Dumpster and landfill fees$390 – $740
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$560 – $890
Synthetic underlayment$520 – $840
Drip edge$370 – $640
Starter strip$210 – $370
Roofing material, delivered$3,450 – $4,550
Installation labor$3,700 – $5,150
Valleys$70 – $130
Ridge and hip cap$330 – $550
Pipe boots and vent flashing$280 – $620
Step and wall flashing$150 – $300
Ridge vent$240 – $390
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$310 – $550
Warranty registration$60 – $370

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times San Mateo's index of 1.23; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from San Mateo contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in San Mateo

Labor and materials in San Mateo

Construction wages in the San Mateo metro run 39% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 2%, to 36% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 4% above the national average. Together they give San Mateo a construction cost index of 1.23.

Where San Mateo sits in California

San Mateo is the 5th most expensive of the 22 California cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.13. San Francisco is the dearest at 1.30; Riverside is the least expensive at 1.05.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, San Mateo ranks 24th from the most expensive. The job that averages $16,200 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in California

California's base state sales tax is 7.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a San Mateo contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other California cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $16,200 in San Mateo; $15,800 in Walnut Creek, $17,000 in Palo Alto, $16,600 in Oakland.

CityAverage · range
Walnut Creek, CA2% less$15,800$12,300 – $19,300
Palo Alto, CA5% more$17,000$13,300 – $20,700
Oakland, CA2% more$16,600$13,000 – $20,200
San Jose, CA4% more$16,800$13,200 – $20,500
San Francisco, CA6% more$17,100$13,400 – $20,800
Santa Rosa, CA6% less$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
San Diego, CA10% less$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
Sacramento, CA10% less$14,600$11,400 – $17,900

roof replacement price in San Mateo: questions

How much does a new roof cost in San Mateo, CA?

About $16,200 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most San Mateo quotes fall between $12,700 and $19,700. That is 23% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in San Mateo?

$6.33 to $9.87 per sq ft, about $8.10 on average, or $810 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in San Mateo?

$18,400 to $28,100, about $23,200 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $7.75 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in San Mateo?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with San Mateo's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in California?

No. The prices here are before tax; California's base state rate is 7.25%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in San Mateo?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $14,600 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $37,400.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by San Mateo's construction cost index of 1.23.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for San Mateo, each on its own base: HUD 1.28, Craftsman 1.19. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in San Mateo build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500