Roof Replacement Cost in San Jose, CA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · San Jose, CA · index 1.28

Average cost in San Jose$16,800$13,200 – $20,500$6.58 – $10.27 per sq ft$842 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 54% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in San Jose? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in San Jose, CA pay about $16,800 on average, and most quotes land between $13,200 and $20,500 — $6.58 to $10.27 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in San Jose runs 28% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the San Jose area runs 45% above the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $14,900 at the California statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for San Jose

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in San Jose$16,800$13,200 – $20,500$8.42 per sq ft · 54% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in San Jose by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in San Jose with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$8.42 per sq ft$16,800$13,200 – $20,500
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$7.61 per sq ft$15,200$11,800 – $18,700
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$9.40 per sq ft$18,800$14,800 – $22,800
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$19.46 per sq ft$38,900$31,800 – $46,100

The least expensive option in San Jose is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $15,200; standing-seam metal averages $38,900, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in San Jose by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for San Jose, CA:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$8.79 per sq ft$13,200$10,200 – $16,200
A 2,000 sq ft roof$8.42 per sq ft$16,800$13,200 – $20,500
A 3,000 sq ft roof$8.06 per sq ft$24,200$19,100 – $29,200

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $8.06 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $8.79 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in San Jose includes

Line by line, the $16,800 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 54% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$100 – $320
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$190 – $450
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,650 – $2,550
Dumpster and landfill fees$410 – $770
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$580 – $920
Synthetic underlayment$540 – $880
Drip edge$380 – $670
Starter strip$220 – $380
Roofing material, delivered$3,600 – $4,750
Installation labor$3,850 – $5,400
Valleys$80 – $140
Ridge and hip cap$350 – $580
Pipe boots and vent flashing$290 – $640
Step and wall flashing$150 – $310
Ridge vent$250 – $410
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$320 – $580
Warranty registration$60 – $380

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times San Jose's index of 1.28; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from San Jose contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in San Jose

Labor and materials in San Jose

Construction wages in the San Jose metro run 45% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 45% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give San Jose a construction cost index of 1.28.

Where San Jose sits in California

San Jose is the 3rd most expensive of the 22 California cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.13. San Francisco is the dearest at 1.30; Riverside is the least expensive at 1.05.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, San Jose ranks 3rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $16,800 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in California

California's base state sales tax is 7.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a San Jose contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other California cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $16,800 in San Jose; $17,000 in Palo Alto, $15,300 in Santa Rosa, $16,200 in San Mateo.

CityAverage · range
Palo Alto, CA1% more$17,000$13,300 – $20,700
Santa Rosa, CA9% less$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
San Mateo, CA4% less$16,200$12,700 – $19,700
Sacramento, CA13% less$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
Walnut Creek, CA6% less$15,800$12,300 – $19,300
Fresno, CA17% less$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
Oakland, CA2% less$16,600$13,000 – $20,200
Bakersfield, CA17% less$14,000$10,900 – $17,100

roof replacement price in San Jose: questions

How much does a new roof cost in San Jose, CA?

About $16,800 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most San Jose quotes fall between $13,200 and $20,500. That is 28% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in San Jose?

$6.58 to $10.27 per sq ft, about $8.42 on average, or $842 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in San Jose?

$19,100 to $29,200, about $24,200 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $8.06 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in San Jose?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with San Jose's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in California?

No. The prices here are before tax; California's base state rate is 7.25%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in San Jose?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $15,200 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $38,900.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by San Jose's construction cost index of 1.28.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for San Jose, each on its own base: HUD 1.28, Craftsman 1.29. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in San Jose build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500