HVAC Replacement Cost in Bentonville, AR (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Bentonville, AR · index 0.87

Average cost in Bentonville$9,150$6,250 – $12,100$2,085 – $4,029 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Bentonville? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Bentonville, AR pay about $9,150 on average, and most quotes land between $6,250 and $12,100 — $2,085 to $4,029 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Bentonville runs 13% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Bentonville area runs 21% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $8,850 at the Arkansas statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Bentonville

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Bentonville$9,150$6,250 – $12,100$3,057 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Bentonville by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Bentonville with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,057 per ton$9,150$6,250 – $12,100
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$2,836 per ton$8,500$5,700 – $11,300
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,239 per ton$9,700$6,550 – $12,900

The least expensive option in Bentonville is heat pump + air handler, at about $8,500; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $9,700, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Bentonville by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Bentonville, AR:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$3,982 per ton$7,950$5,450 – $10,500
A 3-ton system$3,057 per ton$9,150$6,250 – $12,100
A 4-ton system$2,595 per ton$10,400$7,050 – $13,700

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $2,595 per ton for a 4-ton system against $3,982 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Bentonville includes

Line by line, the $9,150 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$70 – $200
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$300 – $530
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,300 – $2,400
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,000 – $3,700
Matched indoor coil$860 – $1,850
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$330 – $530
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$180 – $300
Condensate drain and safety switch$100 – $230
Gas connection and furnace venting$280 – $520
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$230 – $530
Programmable or smart thermostat$200 – $360
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$100 – $200
Start-up and commissioning$100 – $230
Warranty registration and walk-through$50 – $120

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Bentonville's index of 0.87; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Bentonville contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Bentonville

Labor and materials in Bentonville

Construction wages in the Bentonville area run 21% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Bentonville a construction cost index of 0.87.

Where Bentonville sits in Arkansas

Bentonville is the 2nd most expensive of the 4 Arkansas cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.84. Fayetteville is the dearest at 0.88; Fort Smith is the least expensive at 0.83.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Bentonville ranks 296th from the most expensive. The job that averages $9,150 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Arkansas

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Arkansas's counties the median is about 97°F on a hot summer day and 20°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Arkansas

Arkansas's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Bentonville contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Arkansas cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $9,150 in Bentonville; $9,250 in Fayetteville, $8,750 in Fort Smith, $8,950 in Little Rock.

CityAverage · range
Fayetteville, AR1% more$9,250$6,300 – $12,200
Fort Smith, AR5% less$8,750$5,950 – $11,600
Little Rock, AR2% less$8,950$6,100 – $11,800

HVAC replacement price in Bentonville: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Bentonville, AR?

About $9,150 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Bentonville quotes fall between $6,250 and $12,100. That is 13% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Bentonville?

$2,085 to $4,029 per ton, about $3,057 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Bentonville?

$7,050 to $13,700, about $10,400 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $2,595 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Bentonville?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Bentonville included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Arkansas?

No. The prices here are before tax; Arkansas's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Bentonville need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 97°F in summer and 20°F in winter (the Arkansas median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Bentonville's construction cost index of 0.87.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Bentonville, each on its own base: Craftsman 0.96. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Bentonville build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500