Fence Installation Cost in Bentonville, AR (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Bentonville, AR · index 0.87

Average cost in Bentonville$5,600$4,500 – $6,750$30 – $45 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Bentonville? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Bentonville, AR pay about $5,600 on average, and most quotes land between $4,500 and $6,750 — $30 to $45 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Bentonville runs 13% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Bentonville area runs 21% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $5,400 at the Arkansas statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Bentonville

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Bentonville$5,600$4,500 – $6,750$37 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Bentonville by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Bentonville with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$37 per linear ft$5,600$4,500 – $6,750
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$39 per linear ft$5,850$4,700 – $7,050
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$26 per linear ft$3,900$2,950 – $4,800

The least expensive option in Bentonville is chain link, at about $3,900; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $5,850, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Bentonville by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Bentonville, AR:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$41 per linear ft$4,050$3,250 – $4,900
150 ft of fence$37 per linear ft$5,600$4,500 – $6,750
250 ft of fence$35 per linear ft$8,700$7,000 – $10,400

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $35 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $41 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Bentonville includes

Line by line, the $5,600 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$80 – $170
Line posts, augered and set$580 – $880
Corner, end and gate posts$340 – $510
Post concrete$320 – $440
Rails and pickets$2,750 – $3,950
One 4 ft walk gate$200 – $310
Gate hinges and latch$50 – $110
Post caps$110 – $220
Cleanup and haul-off$70 – $140

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Bentonville's index of 0.87; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Bentonville contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Bentonville

Labor and materials in Bentonville

Construction wages in the Bentonville area run 21% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Bentonville a construction cost index of 0.87.

Where Bentonville sits in Arkansas

Bentonville is the 2nd most expensive of the 4 Arkansas cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.84. Fayetteville is the dearest at 0.88; Fort Smith is the least expensive at 0.83.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Bentonville ranks 296th from the most expensive. The job that averages $5,600 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Arkansas

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Arkansas is about 12 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Arkansas

Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Arkansas

Arkansas's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Bentonville contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Arkansas cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $5,600 in Bentonville; $5,700 in Fayetteville, $5,350 in Fort Smith, $5,500 in Little Rock.

CityAverage · range
Fayetteville, AR1% more$5,700$4,550 – $6,800
Fort Smith, AR5% less$5,350$4,300 – $6,400
Little Rock, AR2% less$5,500$4,400 – $6,550

fence installation price in Bentonville: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Bentonville, AR?

About $5,600 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Bentonville quotes fall between $4,500 and $6,750. That is 13% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Bentonville?

$30 to $45 per linear ft, about $37 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Bentonville?

$7,000 to $10,400, about $8,700 on average, with wood privacy fence — $35 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Bentonville?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Bentonville or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Arkansas?

No. The prices here are before tax; Arkansas's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Arkansas?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Bentonville's construction cost index of 0.87.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Bentonville, each on its own base: Craftsman 0.96. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Bentonville build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft