Fence Installation Cost in Fayetteville, AR (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Fayetteville, AR · index 0.88

Average cost in Fayetteville$5,700$4,550 – $6,800$30 – $45 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Fayetteville? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Fayetteville, AR pay about $5,700 on average, and most quotes land between $4,550 and $6,800 — $30 to $45 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Fayetteville runs 12% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Fayetteville area runs 21% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $5,400 at the Arkansas statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Fayetteville

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Fayetteville$5,700$4,550 – $6,800$38 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Fayetteville by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Fayetteville with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$38 per linear ft$5,700$4,550 – $6,800
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$40 per linear ft$5,950$4,750 – $7,150
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$26 per linear ft$3,900$3,000 – $4,850

The least expensive option in Fayetteville is chain link, at about $3,900; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $5,950, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Fayetteville by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Fayetteville, AR:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$41 per linear ft$4,100$3,300 – $4,950
150 ft of fence$38 per linear ft$5,700$4,550 – $6,800
250 ft of fence$35 per linear ft$8,800$7,100 – $10,500

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $35 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $41 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Fayetteville includes

Line by line, the $5,700 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$80 – $170
Line posts, augered and set$590 – $890
Corner, end and gate posts$350 – $510
Post concrete$320 – $450
Rails and pickets$2,750 – $4,000
One 4 ft walk gate$200 – $310
Gate hinges and latch$50 – $120
Post caps$110 – $220
Cleanup and haul-off$70 – $140

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Fayetteville's index of 0.88; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Fayetteville contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Fayetteville

Labor and materials in Fayetteville

Construction wages in the Fayetteville metro run 21% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 21% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Fayetteville a construction cost index of 0.88.

Where Fayetteville sits in Arkansas

Fayetteville is the most expensive of the 4 Arkansas cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.84. Fort Smith is the least expensive at 0.83.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Fayetteville ranks 287th from the most expensive. The job that averages $5,700 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Arkansas

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Arkansas is about 12 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Arkansas

Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Arkansas

Arkansas's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Fayetteville contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Arkansas cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $5,700 in Fayetteville; $5,500 in Little Rock, $5,600 in Bentonville, $5,350 in Fort Smith.

CityAverage · range
Little Rock, AR3% less$5,500$4,400 – $6,550
Bentonville, AR1% less$5,600$4,500 – $6,750
Fort Smith, AR6% less$5,350$4,300 – $6,400

fence installation price in Fayetteville: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Fayetteville, AR?

About $5,700 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Fayetteville quotes fall between $4,550 and $6,800. That is 12% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Fayetteville?

$30 to $45 per linear ft, about $38 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Fayetteville?

$7,100 to $10,500, about $8,800 on average, with wood privacy fence — $35 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Fayetteville?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Fayetteville or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Arkansas?

No. The prices here are before tax; Arkansas's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Arkansas?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Fayetteville's construction cost index of 0.88.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Fayetteville, each on its own base: HUD 0.89, Craftsman 0.96. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Fayetteville build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft