Roof Replacement Cost in Fayetteville, AR (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Fayetteville, AR · index 0.88

Average cost in Fayetteville$11,700$9,100 – $14,300$4.55 – $7.13 per sq ft$584 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Fayetteville? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Fayetteville, AR pay about $11,700 on average, and most quotes land between $9,100 and $14,300 — $4.55 to $7.13 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Fayetteville runs 12% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Fayetteville area runs 21% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $11,200 at the Arkansas statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Fayetteville

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Fayetteville$11,700$9,100 – $14,300$5.84 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Fayetteville by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Fayetteville with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$5.84 per sq ft$11,700$9,100 – $14,300
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.28 per sq ft$10,600$8,150 – $13,000
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.51 per sq ft$13,000$10,200 – $15,800
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$13.42 per sq ft$26,800$21,900 – $31,800

The least expensive option in Fayetteville is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,600; standing-seam metal averages $26,800, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Fayetteville by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Fayetteville, AR:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.10 per sq ft$9,150$7,050 – $11,300
A 2,000 sq ft roof$5.84 per sq ft$11,700$9,100 – $14,300
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.57 per sq ft$16,700$13,200 – $20,200

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.57 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.10 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Fayetteville includes

Line by line, the $11,700 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $220
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$130 – $310
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,150 – $1,750
Dumpster and landfill fees$280 – $530
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$400 – $630
Synthetic underlayment$370 – $600
Drip edge$260 – $460
Starter strip$150 – $260
Roofing material, delivered$2,450 – $3,250
Installation labor$2,650 – $3,700
Valleys$50 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$240 – $400
Pipe boots and vent flashing$200 – $440
Step and wall flashing$110 – $210
Ridge vent$170 – $280
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$220 – $400
Warranty registration$40 – $260

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Fayetteville's index of 0.88; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Fayetteville contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Fayetteville

Labor and materials in Fayetteville

Construction wages in the Fayetteville metro run 21% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 21% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Fayetteville a construction cost index of 0.88.

Where Fayetteville sits in Arkansas

Fayetteville is the most expensive of the 4 Arkansas cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.84. Fort Smith is the least expensive at 0.83.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Fayetteville ranks 287th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,700 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Arkansas

Arkansas's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Fayetteville contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Arkansas cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $11,700 in Fayetteville; $11,300 in Little Rock, $11,500 in Bentonville, $11,000 in Fort Smith.

CityAverage · range
Little Rock, AR3% less$11,300$8,800 – $13,800
Bentonville, AR1% less$11,500$9,000 – $14,100
Fort Smith, AR6% less$11,000$8,600 – $13,500

roof replacement price in Fayetteville: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Fayetteville, AR?

About $11,700 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Fayetteville quotes fall between $9,100 and $14,300. That is 12% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Fayetteville?

$4.55 to $7.13 per sq ft, about $5.84 on average, or $584 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Fayetteville?

$13,200 to $20,200, about $16,700 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.57 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Fayetteville?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Fayetteville's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Arkansas?

No. The prices here are before tax; Arkansas's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Fayetteville?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,600 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $26,800.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Fayetteville's construction cost index of 0.88.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Fayetteville, each on its own base: HUD 0.89, Craftsman 0.96. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Fayetteville build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500